English (General Vocabulary)
main information source [correct, standardized]
OBS: main information source : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Vocabulaire général)
source principale de renseignements [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: source principale de renseignements : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.