English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
stilling well [correct]; stilling chamber [correct]
DEF: A pipe, chamber, or compartment with comparatively small inlet or inlets communicating with a main body of water. Its purpose is to dampen waves or surges while permitting the water level within the well to rise and fall with the major fluctuations of the main body of water. It is used with water measuring devices to improve accuracy of measurement.
French (Traitement des eaux)
bassin de tranquillisation [correct, masculine noun]; bassin d'amortissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bassin relié à une grande masse d'eau, destiné à amortir l'énergie ou la turbulence.