English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
baymouth bar [correct, see observation]; bay-mouth bar [correct]; bay bar [correct]; bay barrier [correct]; shingle bank
DEF: A long, narrow bank of sand or gravel, deposited by waves entirely or partly across the mouth or entrance of a bay, so that the bay is no longer connected or is connected only by a narrow inlet with the main body of water.
OBS: [A baymouth bar] usually connects two headlands, thus straightening the coast. It can be produced by the convergent growth of two spits from opposite directions, by a single spit extending in a constant direction, or by a longshore bar being driven shoreward.
OBS: baymouth bar: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
poulier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; barachois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flèche littorale s'allongeant en travers d'un estuaire ou d'une baie.
CONT: Les barres sableuses peuvent donner un poulier («baymouth bar»). C'est une pointe de sable ou de galets barrant l'entrée d'une baie.
OBS: Le poulier est souvent accroché à un seul côté de la baie.
OBS: poulier : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
banco de guijarro [masculine noun]