English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
main invention [correct]
CONT: A patent shall not be granted as a patent of addition unless the date of filing of the complete specification was the same as or later than the date of filing of the complete specification in respect of the main invention.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
invention principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: S'il y a plusieurs inventions, l'invention revendiquée en premier («invention principale») fait toujours l'objet d'une recherche; les autres inventions ne font l'objet d'une recherche que si des taxes additionnelles sont payées.