English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Management Control)
cycle stock [standardized]; turnover stock [correct]; active inventory [correct]
DEF: That portion of stock available or planned to be available for normal demand, excluding excess stock and safety stock.
CONT: One of the two main components of any item inventory, the cycle stock is the most active part; i. e., that which depletes gradually and is replenished cyclically when orders are received. Another part of the inventory is the safety stock which is a cushion of protection against uncertainty in the demand or in the replenishment lead time.
OBS: cycle stock: Standardized by the CGSB.
OBS: Compare to "safety stock".
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Contrôle de gestion)
stock de roulement [correct, masculine noun]; stock actif [correct, masculine noun]; stock périodique [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Stock résultant d'un approvisionnement périodique que l'on estime justifié pour répondre aux besoins de l'activité normale d'une entité.
OBS: Par opposition au stock de roulement, le stock de sécurité est constitué en vue d'absorber les irrégularités des approvisionnements et de la demande.