English (Statistical Methods; Soil Pollution; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
main investigation [correct, standardized]; phase 3 [correct, standardized]
DEF: An accurate evaluation of the soil quality for contaminants and all other information necessary for identification and assessment of risks and to enable decisions to be made about the need for remedial actions and for preliminary decisions about the nature of the works required.
OBS: main investigation; phase 3 : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Pollution du sol; Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
investigation approfondie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; phase 3 [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Travail de recherche visant à évaluer avec exactitude la qualité du sol et à rassembler toutes les autres informations nécessaires à l'identification et à l'évaluation des risques, afin de pouvoir décider de l'opportunité d'appliquer des actions correctives et de la nature des travaux à entreprendre.
OBS: investigation approfondie; phase 3 : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).