English (Soil Science; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
phase 2 investigation [correct, standardized]; exploratory investigation [correct, standardized]
DEF: Collection of samples for analysis to confirm the hypothesis concerning soil quality from phase 1 investigation and to provide information to enable the design of the main investigation(phase 3).
OBS: Terms and definition standarized by ISO.
French (Science du sol; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
recherche - phase 2 [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; phase d'exploration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Recueil d'échantillons pour analyse permettant de confirmer l'hypothèse concernant la qualité du sol avancée en phase 1 et de disposer des informations nécessaires à la conception du travail de recherche proprement dit (phase 3).
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par ISO.