English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Archaeology)
investigation work [correct]
CONT: Investigation work consists, for the main part, in boring access tunnels and survey galleries at Madame Nillardorin-Bourget, Saint Martin la Porte, La Praz and Venaus.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Archéologie)
travaux d'étude [masculine noun, plural]; travaux de recherche [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: travaux d'étude; travaux de recherche : termes utilisés habituellement au pluriel dans ce contexte.