English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Soil Pollution)
investigation phase [correct, standardized]
OBS: Soil and site investigation may be separated into four(4) phases, each with a separate goal : 1. preliminary investigation; 2. exploratory investigation; 3. main site investigation; and 4. remedial investigation.
OBS: investigation phase: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution du sol)
phase de recherche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'étude du sol et du site peut être divisée en quatre (4) phases, dont chacune a son objectif propre : 1. investigation préliminaire; 2. investigation d'exploration; 3. investigation de site principale; 4. étude de réhabilitation.
OBS: phase de recherche : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).