English (Spacecraft)
large astronomical satellite [correct]; LAS [correct]
CONT: Finally, there was the issue of the large satellites, which were supposed to be the main justification for establishing a European Space Research Organisation to develop missions larger than those that could be carried out by a single nation. Neither of the two large projects, the Large Astronomical Satellite(LAS) and the comet mission, ever materialised.
French (Engins spatiaux)
grand satellite astronomique [correct, masculine noun]