English (Structural Framework; Roofs (Building Elements))
half-truss [correct]; half truss [correct]
DEF: A jack truss shaped as half a normal roof truss which is partly supported by a main roof truss.
French (Charpentes; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
demi-ferme [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de charpente composant la moitié d'une ferme, pour un appentis, une croupe, un dôme.
OBS: Pluriel : des demi-fermes.