English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
clamp block [correct]; clamping block
CONT: To jack the tail wheel, place a small board(a short 2x4) under the tail spring about mid-way between the forward spring attach bolt and the main clamp block that attaches the spring to the fuselage.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
bloc de serrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: bloc de serrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.