English (Transformation of Momentum (Mechanical Components); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
vacuum piston [correct]; step-up piston [correct]
CONT: What is "metering rod technology"? It is a method of changing the calibration of the carburetor in response to different stimuli by inserting a movable tapered rod through the main metering jet. … This method, consisted of a vacuum piston held in a certain position by vacuum, which would change position when vacuum was reduced by additional throttle opening by the tensioned spring pressing against the piston.
French (Transformations de mouvements (Composants mécaniques); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
piston à vide [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Retirez l'ensemble du piston à vide du corps du carburateur.