English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
main jet [correct, officially approved]; main nozzle [correct, officially approved]; main metering jet [correct]
OBS: main jet; main nozzle : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
gicleur principal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Gicleur d'arrivée et de distribution d'essence dans le carburateur.
OBS: gicleur principal : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).