English (Geology)
discordant junction [correct]; hanging junction
DEF: The joining of two streams or two valleys whose surfaces are at markedly different levels at the place of junction, as the abrupt entry of a tributary flowing at a high level into a main stream at a lower level.
OBS: Ant: concordant junction
French (Géologie)
confluent discordant [masculine noun]