English (Mechanical Components)
clamshell-type door [correct]
OBS: the [main landing gear] has two sets of clamshell-type doors(...) hinged on the lower surface of the inboard nacelle.
French (Composants mécaniques)
trappe coquille
OBS: par analogie. Inverseur de poussée à coquille.