English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
Berlin eye [correct, standardized]
DEF: An eye aligned to the centre line of the main leaf.
OBS: This offers advantages in strength for horizontal and longitudinal loads caused by the sudden braking of vehicles.
OBS: Berlin eye: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
œil épaulé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Œil aligné sur l'axe médian de la lame principale.
OBS: Cela présente des avantages sur le plan de la résistance aux charges transversales et longitudinales provoquées par le freinage soudain des véhicules.
OBS: œil épaulé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.