English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
progressive leaf spring [correct, standardized]
DEF: A leaf spring comprising a main spring which always supports the load and an auxiliary spring which provides supplementary support as the load increases.
OBS: progressive leaf spring: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ressort à lames progressif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ressort à lames composé d'un ressort principal qui supporte toujours la charge et d'un ressort auxiliaire qui fournit un soutien supplémentaire avec l'augmentation de la charge.
OBS: ressort à lames progressif : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.