English (Grain Growing)
wheat area [correct]
CONT: (...) Although Thatcher never reached the prominence of Marquis, it retained its importance much longer than Marquis. Since 1939 Thatcher has been Canada's most important variety. In 1954, about 69% of the wheat area of Western Canada was planted to this variety. Thatcher has been replaced gradually by new varieties that are more resistant to stem rust and leaf rust. In spite of its lack of resistance to some of the new strains of rust, in 1959 it was still the main variety in Alberta and the second variety in Saskatchewan, and formed 48. 6% of the wheat area of Western Canada.
French (Culture des céréales)
zone productrice de blé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] Bien que le Thatcher n'ai jamais eu le prestige du Marquis, il a conservé sa popularité plus longtemps que ce dernier. Depuis 1939, il est devenu la variété la plus importante du Canada et, en 1954, il couvrait environ 69 p. 100 des superficies emblavées de l'Ouest. Peu à peu, de nouvelles variétés plus résistantes à la rouille noire et à la rouille brune l'ont supplanté. En dépit de son manque de résistance à certaines nouvelles races de rouille, en 1959 il constituait encore la principale variété en Alberta et venait au second rang en Saskatchewan. Dans l'ensemble, il était cultivé sur 48,6% de la zone productrice de blé de l'Ouest canadien.