English (Plant and Crop Production)
leaf cuttings
CONT: Plants with fleshy leaves of thick petioles may frequently be propagated by leaf cuttings. The leaves may be cut into a number of more or less triangular pieces..., each of which has a large piece of one of the main veins of the leaf. When such pieces are inserted half their depth into the sand, the veins will callous and the young plantlets start from this point.
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
boutures de feuilles [feminine noun]
CONT: boutures de feuilles : Les feuilles de certaines plantes jouissent de la curieuse propriété de produire des racines et des bourgeons, propriété qu'on met à profit pour les multiplier.