English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
main leaf [correct]; master leaf [correct]; top leaf [correct]; master spring leaf [correct]
CONT: The multi leaf spring is an assembly of flat steel plates of graduated lengths called leaves. The longest leaf is known as the main leaf.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
lame maîtresse [correct, feminine noun]; lame principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un ressort à lames (...) est, en général, fixé au châssis par une lame dite "lame maîtresse" (...) [qui est également la lame la plus longue.]