English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
back-up leaf [correct, standardized]
OBS: A leaf other than the main leaf.
OBS: back-up leaf: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
lame secondaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Lame autre que la lame principale.
OBS: lame secondaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.