English (Paleontology; Geology; Botany)
acaulescent [correct]
DEF: ... becoming stemless ...
OBS: Apparently without stem, that is, with the main stem underground and only basal leaves and slender leafless flowering stems appearing above the ground level.
French (Paléontologie; Géologie; Botanique)
acaulescent [correct]; subacaule [correct]
DEF: [...] à tige presque nulle.