English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
acoustic baffled silencer [correct]
CONT: Although the main exhaust ventilation fans would be located near the ventilation shaft on the repository level, the surface fans would assist in directing the exhaust through the plenum and not up through the ventilation headframe. The building would be equipped with acoustic baffled silencers to reduce noise.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
silencieux acoustique à baffles [masculine noun]