English (Military Organization)
operational unit [correct]
CONT: A unit that is routinely called upon to commit forces to tasks, away from its MOB [main operating base], but [for which] the level of tasking does not exceed 30 per cent of its personnel strength.
French (Organisation militaire)
unité opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité couramment sollicitée pour engager des forces pour l'accomplissement de certaines tâches, loin de sa BPO [base principale d’opérations], mais dont le niveau d’attribution de missions ne dépasse pas 30 p. 100 de son effectif total.