English (Telecommunications Facilities; Radio Transmission and Reception; Information Processing (Informatics))
interoperability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The guarantee of a certain level of compatibility between different implementations of the same standard.
OBS: The desired level of compatibility is specific to a given standard, and can be limited to basic services. Interconnection and interoperability are the main objectives of standardization.
OBS: interoperability: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Installations de télécommunications; Émission et réception radio; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
interopérabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Garantie d'un certain niveau de compatibilité entre les différentes implantations de la même norme.
OBS: Le niveau de compatibilité désiré est spécifique à une norme donnée, et peut se limiter à des services de base. L'interconnexion et l'interopérabilité sont les objectifs principaux de la normalisation.