English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Plant and Crop Production)
seedbed [correct, noun]; seed bed [correct, noun]
DEF: In agronomy, the upper portion of the soil prepared to receive seed and to promote germination and growth.
OBS: The main object of seedbed preparation, following primary tillage, is to break large clods, level the field and produce a firm tilth.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Cultures (Agriculture))
lit de semence [correct, masculine noun]; lit de semences [correct, masculine noun]; lit de germination [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du sol dont la structure a été réalisée de manière à faciliter la germination et la levée de semences.
Spanish (Labores de cultivo (Agricultura); Producción vegetal)
lecho de siembra [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Es bien sabido por el agricultor profesional, que la preparación de un buen lecho de siembra, con la humedad precisa en la zona del suelo donde se situará la semilla, va a garantizar la buena implantación del cultivo.