English (Mechanical Components)
follow-up mechanism [correct]
OBS: the control quadrant converts forward and aft movement of the flap control lever into rotary motion which, in turn, is transmitted to the flap main drive and follow-up mechanism through control cables.
French (Composants mécaniques)
mécanisme d'asservissement