English (Air Pollution; Chemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
scattering of light [correct]; light scattering [correct]
DEF: The deflection of light by fine particles of solid, liquid or gaseous matter from the main direction of a beam without appreciable change of wavelength.
CONT: Visibility impairment is caused by the scattering and absorption of light by suspended particles and gases.
French (Pollution de l'air; Chimie; Chimie analytique)
diffusion de la lumière [correct, feminine noun]; diffusion de lumière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les méthodes optiques basées sur la diffusion de lumière par les particules, sur l'absorption de lumière par réflexion sur une tache de poussières, etc..., permettent notamment d'obtenir une évaluation globale de la quantité de poussières recueillies ou de l'opacité d'un panache de fumée.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Química; Química analítica)
difusión de la luz [feminine noun]