English (Atmospheric Physics)
nightglow [correct]; night sky light [correct]; night-sky light [correct]; light of the night sky [correct]; night sky luminescence; night sky radiation
DEF: Faint light, other than moonlight and starlight, which is visible in the night sky.
CONT: night-sky light : It comes from four main sources : airglow, diffuse Galactic light, Zodiacal light, and the light from these sources scattered by the troposphere.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
lumière du ciel nocturne [correct, feminine noun]; luminescence nocturne [feminine noun]; lumière nocturne [feminine noun]; lueur nocturne [feminine noun]
DEF: Faible lumière, autre que celle de la Lune et des étoiles, qui est visible dans le ciel nocturne.
CONT: Luminescence nocturne. [...] La lumière nocturne n'est pas due essentiellement à la lumière des étoiles, mais à une luminosité propre à l'atmosphère. L'analyse de la lueur nocturne est plus difficile que celle des aurores, car son intensité est beaucoup plus faible.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
resplandor nocturno de la bóveda celeste [correct, masculine noun]; luz celeste nocturna [correct, feminine noun]; luminiscencia celeste nocturna [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Luz débil, distinta de la luz de la Luna y de las estrellas, que es visible en el cielo nocturno.