English (Personal Esthetics; Cosmetology)
cleansing cream [correct]
DEF: A fairly light textured cream whose main purpose is to dissolve make-up and soil quickly.
French (Esthétique et soins corporels; Cosmétologie)
crème de nettoyage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; crème de démaquillage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; crème démaquillante [correct, feminine noun]; crème à démaquiller [correct, feminine noun]; crème nettoyante [feminine noun]
DEF: Composition fluide ou semi-fluide destinée au nettoyage de l'épiderme. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: crème de nettoyage; crème de démaquillage : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.