English (Photography)
slave flash [correct]; slave flash unit [correct]; remote flash [correct]
DEF: An additional light source that is triggered by the flash from the main or auxiliary source falling upon its photoelectric cell.
French (Photographie)
flash asservi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Flash dont le fonctionnement est déclenché par l'éclair d'un autre flash.
OBS: Pluriel : des flashs ou des flashes.
OBS: flashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).