English (Lamp Components; Electrical Appliances and Equipment)
lamp base [correct]; light bulb base [correct]; base [correct]; lamp cap [correct, Great Britain]; cap [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: That part of a lamp which holds it in a lampholder and usually provides connection to the electrical supply.
CONT: There are two main types of light bulb bases : screw bases and pin bases.
French (Éléments de lampes; Appareillage électrique)
culot de lampe [correct, masculine noun]; culot d'ampoule [correct, masculine noun]; culot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'une lampe servant à fixer celle-ci dans une douille et à la relier généralement au circuit électrique d'alimentation.