English (Photography)
catchlight [correct]; catch-light [correct]
DEF: In portraiture, a reflection of a light source in a subject’s eye.
CONT: One method of placing [the main] light properly, using the modelling lights, is to watch the resultant catchlights. As seen from the camera-lens position, these catchlights should be located at approximately the 1 o’clock or 11 o’clock position, depending on whether broad or short lighting is used and on the direction the subject is facing.
French (Photographie)
reflet [masculine noun]