English (Metallurgy - General)
light alloy [correct]
CONT: Light alloys and light metals have low density and high strength-to-weight ratios. Light weight metals include aluminum, magnesium, titanium, and beryllium alloys. Light alloys and light metals are usually less toxic than heavy metals, though beryllium is toxic. ... Aluminum-lithium alloys are examples of newer, high-performance, light aluminum metal alloys. Special properties of light alloys and light metals include excellent corrosion resistance and stiffness. Titanium has superior corrosion resistance compared to most light alloys and light metals. The Mg-Li [magnesium-lithium] alloy is the lightest structural alloy available in the light alloys and light metals markets. ... Light alloys and light metals are used in [engineering design and also in] automotive, aircraft, aerospace vehicles, and marine applications to provide weight savings and reduced fuel consumption.
OBS: "Aluminum alloys" are also called by some authors "light alloys. "In fact, aluminum alloys are the main type of light alloys. Titanium and magnesium alloys are also considered as light alloys.
French (Métallurgie générale)
alliage léger [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les alliages légers sont surtout à base d'aluminium et de magnésium.
OBS: alliage : Produit de caractère métallique résultant de l'incorporation d'un ou de plusieurs éléments, métalliques ou non, à un métal. Les alliages les plus courants sont ceux du fer (aciers alliés), du cuivre (bronze, laiton, cupronickel, maillechort), du plomb (alliage antifriction), du nickel, du chrome, du titane, de l'aluminium (Duralumin, Alpax), du zinc (Zamak).
OBS: Plusieurs auteurs définissent les «alliages légers» comme étant des «alliages d'aluminium».