English (Photography)
slave [correct, noun]; slave unit [correct]
DEF: Photo-electric relay used in multiple flash photography which makes use of the light from the main flash to trigger the firing of one or more auxiliary flashes(called slave flashes) at substantially the same time. Can be used for flashbulbs or electronic flash.
French (Photographie)
asservisseur [masculine noun]
OBS: Organe régulateur pour flash photoélectrique (voir cette expression).