English (Demolition (Military))
branch line [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A line of detonating cord that transmits the detonation wave from the main detonating line.
OBS: branch line: term and definition officially approved by the Ammunition & Explosives Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Destruction (Militaire))
cordeau dérivé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ligne de cordeau détonant qui transmet l'onde de détonation du cordeau maître.
OBS: cordeau dérivé : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie des explosifs et munitions, par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie et le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.