English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
main line pressure [correct, officially approved]; line pressure [correct, officially approved]
OBS: main line pressure; line pressure : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
OBS: Talking about automatic transmission.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pression principale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pression principale : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: En parlant d'une transmission automatique.