English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Roofs (Building Elements))
shed dormer [correct]; dormer with sloping roof [correct]
DEF: A dormer window whose eave line is parallel to the eave line of the main roof.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
lucarne rampante [correct, feminine noun]; lucarne en chien couché [correct, feminine noun]; lucarne à pente concourante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lucarne dont le toit en appentis est orienté dans le même sens que le versant du toit.