English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
longline fishing [correct]; longlining [correct]; long lining [correct]
DEF: ... a commercial... angling technique that uses a long main line with baited hooks attached at intervals via short branch lines called snoods or gangions.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
pêche à la palangre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] pêche à la palangre [utilise des engins qui] consistent en de longues lignes sur lesquelles sont fixés des hameçons appâtés à l'aide d'«avançons», c'est-à-dire de courts bouts de ligne qui partent de la ligne principale.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Pesca comercial)
pesca com palangre [feminine noun]