English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Extinguishing Agents)
balanced-pressure proportioner [correct]; balanced pressure proportioner [correct]
DEF: A type of foam concentrate proportioning system in which a pump and appropriate devices feed the concentrate to a metering orifice or controller at the same pressure as that of the water supply.
CONT: Balanced pressure proportioner: The use of a separate pump for transporting and pressurizing foam concentrate to be delivered in the correct proportions to a flowing water stream offers the greatest advantage for reliable and accurate operation of a foam concentrate proportioning system which must function at varying rates of volume or pressure during its use. ... The balanced pressure system ... relies on: (1) a hydraulically monitored pressure control valve in a bypass foam concentrate line from a pump, and (2) a correctly sized venturi-type proportioning controller in the water line for correct and automatic proportioning over wide ranges of flow.
CONT: Balanced-pressure proportioners and around-the-pump proportioners are both systems that are built into the apparatus fire pump. Apparatus equipped with a balanced-pressure proportioner have a foam concentration line connected to each discharge outlets. This line is supplied by a foam concentrate pump separate from the main fire pump. The foam concentrate pumps draws the concentrate from a fixed tank on the apparatus. This pump is designed to supply foam concentrate to a desired outlet at the same pressure at which the fire pump is supplyng water to that discharge.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Agents extincteurs)
proportionneur à pression équilibrée [masculine noun]; injecteur à pression équilibrée [masculine noun]
OBS: proportionneur à pression équilibrée; injecteur à pression équilibrée : propositions confirmées par le Centre de secours de l'Association nationale des sapeurs pompiers volontaires, en France.