English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
inactive length
CONT: When making knots and hitches, the rope is described as having three parts.(i) The running end or end...(ii) The standing end is the main line or inactive length of rope.(iii) The bight....
OBS
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
partie fixe [feminine noun]
CONT: La corde servant à réaliser un nœud comprend trois parties [...] (i) le courant [...] (ii) le dormant est la partie fixe du cordage; et (iii) la boucle [...]