English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
minor salivary gland [correct, noun]
CONT: The salivary glands are exocrine glands that make, modify and secrete saliva into the oral cavity. They are divided into two main types : the major salivary glands, which include the parotid, submandibular and sublingual glands, and the minor salivary glands, which line the mucosa of the upper aerodigestive tract and the overwhelming entirety of the mouth.
OBS: minor salivary gland: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (minor salivary glands, glandulae salivariae minores) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
glande salivaire mineure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les glandes salivaires majeures sont responsables de 90 % de la production salivaire, tandis que les glandes salivaires mineures produisent les 10 % restants.
OBS: glande salivaire mineure : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
OBS: glande salivaire mineure : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (glandulae salivariae minores) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.