English (Geochemistry)
liquid line of descent [correct, see observation]; liquid descent line [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A line on a chemical variation diagram, that is the compositional path defined by the evolving liquids (as crystallisation removes (fractionates) some minerals.)
CONT: Two trends of inferred liquids are distinguished : the main liquid line of descent which passes from jotunites through two-pyroxene quartz mangerites to amphibole charnockites, the second one which encompasses olivine-bearing quartz mangerites and charnockites and is rooted into mangeritic liquids.
OBS: liquid line of descent: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géochimie)
courbe de cristallisation fractionnée [feminine noun]; cheminement de cristallisation des liquides [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: La courbe de cristallisation fractionnée (ligne en tirets FC), partant du liquide 3, est aussi obtenue par l'équation de Hart et Davis [1978]. [...] Le pourcentage d'olivine cristallisant est indiqué sur les courbes. La courbe d'accumulation d'olivine est tracée à partir du liquide 1; chaque petite barre transversale représente l'ajout de 10 % d'olivine ayant une composition en équilibre avec le liquide initial.
OBS: cheminement de cristallisation des liquides : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.