English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
derail [correct, noun, officially approved]; derailer [correct]
DEF: A track safety device designed to guide [railway rolling stock] off the rails at a selected spot as a means of protection against collisions or other accidents.
OBS: Commonly used on spurs or sidings to prevent cars from fouling the main line.
OBS: derail: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Sécurité (Transport par rail))
dérailleur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sabot de déraillement [correct, masculine noun]; taquet dérailleur [correct, masculine noun]; taquet de déraillement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil mobile qui, lorsqu'il est relevé, provoquerait le déraillement d'un véhicule [ferroviaire] qui l'atteindrait accidentellement […] de façon à assurer la protection des installations en aval.
OBS: dérailleur : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.