English (Rail Transport Operations)
switcher caboose; transfer caboose
DEF: Caboose used on transfer train, moving cars from one yard to another.
CONT: The difference between switcher caboose and main line caboose is in the construction of the vehicle. It does not have the cupola and the windows are on the side.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
fourgon de manœuvre [masculine noun]