English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
line of face [correct]; face line [correct]; faceline [correct]
CONT: The face is usually carried in one continuous straight line, but where the seam is highly inclined ..., it is sometimes considered advisable to move forward the line of face in steps.
OBS: line of face of coal : A term sometimes used for the main "cleats" in the coal.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
taille [feminine noun]; front de taille [masculine noun]
PHR: Traçage de voies alignées sur la taille.
PHR: Bosseyage en prolongement du front de taille.