English (Commercial Fishing; Ecology (General); Birds)
streamer line [correct]; tori line [correct]; bird scaring line [correct]
CONT: Streamer lines are long lines attached to a high point on the stern of a fishing boat so that they fall slowly to the surface of the water. On the 25 m or so of the lines, multiple "streamers" are attached : strands of often brightly coloured line attached on a swivel to the main line. These move in the wind and interfere with birds attempting to reach the baited longline below.
French (Pêche commerciale; Écologie (Généralités); Oiseaux)
ligne de banderoles [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d'effarouchement des oiseaux [correct, feminine noun]; ligne d'effarouchement [correct, feminine noun]; ligne tori [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une ligne de banderoles [...] se définit comme une ligne avec des banderoles, remorquée depuis un point haut proche de l'arrière du bateau lorsque les hameçons sont déployés. La tension sur la ligne crée une section aérienne avec des banderoles suspendues à intervalles réguliers lorsque le navire est en mouvement. La section aérienne des banderoles est essentielle pour effrayer les oiseaux afin de les éloigner des hameçons garnis d'appâts [...]