English (Telephone Facilities)
cross-connection point [correct]; CCP [correct]
DEF: a flexibility point in a local line network at which the incoming pairs from main cables may be joined in any desired order to the outgoing pairs of the distribution cables.
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
sous-répartiteur [correct, masculine noun]; point de sous-répartition [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: dispositif d'un réseau de lignes téléphoniques d'abonné qui permet de relier une paire entrante à l'une quelconque des paires sortantes.