English (Mathematical Geography)
cartographic feature [correct]
DEF: A term applied to the natural or cultural items shown on a map or chart. The three main categories are :"point feature", "line feature" and "area feature".
French (Géographie mathématique)
objet cartographique [correct, masculine noun]; élément cartographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un système de cartographie assistée par ordinateur, ensemble de données décrivant la nature et la géométrie de l'objet à représenter (...).