English (Rail Transport Operations)
main line [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That part of a transportation system (railway), exclusive of switch tracks, branches, yards and terminals.
OBS: main line : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
ligne principale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: ligne principale : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.
Spanish (Explotación (Transporte ferroviario))
línea principal [feminine noun]