English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
rail classification [correct, officially approved]
OBS: -new rail-main line rail-branch line rail-siding rail-treatment rail-scrap rail.
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
classification des rails [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: - rail neuf - rail de réemploi sur ligne principale - rail de réemploi sur ligne secondaire - rail de réemploi sur voie de service - rail de recoupe - rail de rebut.
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.