English (Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Remote Sensing)
ground return [correct]; ground clutter [correct]
DEF: Radar echoes from the terrain.
CONT: gound clutter : Radar echoes from tree, buildings, or other objects on the ground. Such echoes may be caused by the reflection of energy back to the radar in the main lobe or sidelobes of the antenna pattern and, in weather radar applications, interfere with the meteorological echoes at the same range.
OBS: ground return: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Télédétection)
écho du terrain