English (Telecommunications; Astronautics; Air Traffic Control)
global beam [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Satellite antenna directivity whose main lobe encompasses the entire earth's surface that is within line-of-sight view of the satellite.
OBS: global beam: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Astronautique; Circulation et trafic aériens)
faisceau mondial [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; faisceau à couverture mondiale [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; faisceau planétaire [masculine noun]; faisceau global [masculine noun]
DEF: Faisceau d'antenne de satellite dont le lobe principal couvre toute la surface de la Terre qui se trouve en visibilité directe depuis le satellite.
OBS: faisceau mondial; faisceau à couverture mondiale : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Astronáutica; Control de tránsito aéreo)
haz de cobertura global [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; haz global [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Directividad de una antena de satélite cuyo lóbulo principal abarca toda la superficie de la tierra que está dentro del alcance óptico del satélite.
OBS: haz de cobertura global; haz global : términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).