English (Road Construction)
punchout [correct, noun]
DEF: [A] localized failure that breaks pavement into pieces.
DEF: Punchouts are the main distress in continuously reinforced concrete pavements(CRCP). They occur between two closely spaced cracks or at transverse cracks that split into a Y at the longitudinal edge or joints. They develop when high deflections at the pavement edge or longitudinal joint pump subbase material from beneath the slab and cause a loss of support.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
punch-out [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Analyse du comportement des revêtements minces (adhérence et fissuration) [...] Sur la section en épaisseur de 12 cm à Gaurain, on compte 18 punch-outs (dont 3 probables en formation) pour une longueur totale de 421 m [...]
CONT: Étude de l'influence des caractéristiques du béton dans le phénomène de punch-out.