English (Aircraft Airframe)
horizontal tail [correct, standardized]; horizontal tail surface [correct]
DEF: An aerodynamic surface fixed, movable or adjustable in flight, located aft of the main plane, contributing to longitudinal control and/or stability and which may add to, or subtract from, the total lift.
CONT: The horizontal tail is made up of a fixed and a movable surface. The "horizontal stabilizer" is the fixed surface and the "elevator" is the horizontal moving surface.
OBS: horizontal tail: term standardized by ISO.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
empennage horizontal [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: L’empennage horizontal assure la stabilité et la manœuvre de l’avion autour de l’axe de tangage.
OBS: empennage horizontal : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.
OBS: empennage horizontal : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Célula de aeronaves)
empenaje horizontal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plano fijo horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: empenaje horizontal: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).