English (Ship and Boat Parts)
longitudinal stringer [correct]
CONT: In a traditional icebreaker structure, the shell plating is supported by main frames spaced about 40 centimeters apart. The main frames are supported by longitudinal stringers, and the stringers are supported by web frames or bulkheads.
French (Parties des bateaux)
serre longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une charpente classique de brise-glace, des maîtres-couples espacés d'environ 40 cm soutiennent le bordé extérieur. Ils s'appuient sur des serres longitudinales que supportent des porques ou des cloisons. Les racinaux de la charpente principale supportent les charges générales, alors que les maîtres-couples soutiennent les charges locales.