English (Military Equipment; Police; Small Arms)
magazine pouch [correct]; magazine pocket [correct]; mag pouch [correct]
DEF: A pocket-like receptacle of a soldier’s fighting order for the purpose of carrying spare magazines.
CONT: Four main magazine pockets are each capable of holding : Three M-16 magazines per pocket, two M-14, G3, FN/FAL magazines, sixteen rounds of 12 gage on an optional pull out tray and one HC/CS or smoke grenade.
PHR: Double, M4, M16, single, triple mag pouch.
French (Matériel militaire; Police; Armes légères)
porte-chargeurs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pochette pour chargeurs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poche de l'attirail de combat du soldat pour le transport des chargeurs.
CONT: [La] veste tactique EOD OMEGA comprend trois porte-chargeurs réglables (deux MP-5 ou deux M16 ou un .308 ou un 7.62 x 39).
OBS: porte-chargeurs : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.
PHR: Porte-chargeurs double, M4, M16, simple, triple.