English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
exhaust primer [correct]
CONT: Other priming devices that do not use a pump may also be used to prime the main pump. For example, an intake manifold priming device uses the vacuum of the truck's engine on the intake manifold to prime the pump. The two chambers of the device prevent water from entering the engine-an arrangement commonly known as an exhaust primer.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
amorceur type éjecteur [masculine noun]