English (General Mechanics (Physics); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Navigation Instruments)
axial inertia moment [correct]; axial moment of inertia [correct]
CONT: ... we conclude... that the inertia forces main moment for the rigid body rotation around the fixed axis has three components : the first one is purely rotatory around the rotation axis collinear with it if the angular acceleration is different from zero and it is proportional to the angular acceleration [xxx] and the body mass axial inertia moment for the rotation axis, [yyy] ;and the second deviational component is normal to the rotation axis which also depends on the angular acceleration and the vector [zzz] of the deviation load of the rotation axis; and third component depending on the angular velocity squared of the rigid body rotation around the fixed axis and on the magnitude of the mass deviation moment vector of the rotation axis at the pole in the stationary bearing.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Instruments de navigation)
moment d'inertie axial [correct, masculine noun]; moment d'inertie axial du gyroscope [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gyroscopie [...] On peut [...] rappeler qu'en particulier si la rotation axiale se fait autour du grand axe d'inertie, l'orientation de cet axe reste fixe dans un repère inertiel. De plus dans le cas d'une grande vitesse de rotation axiale, le mouvement présente alors une très grande stabilité, appelée raideur gyroscopique, qui se manifeste par des mouvements très lents de l'axe du gyroscope, donc des vitesses angulaires très faibles et donc des accélérations angulaires encore plus faibles. [...] Le corps tournant appartient à un système complexe et présente soit un moment d'inertie axial très important, soit une rotation axiale très rapide, par rapport aux rotations possibles des autres parties du système, soit les deux. Dans tous les cas on parlera d'un «moment cinétique H = I [oméga] important», avec une rotation de 250 à 3000 t/s et un moment cinétique de 10 [puissance 3] à 1 N-m/s.