English (Wastewater Treatment)
compressed-air aeration
CONT: Compressed-air aeration. With this process, air is injected under pressure into the mass of liquid by appropriate means classified under three main headings according to the size of the bubbles produced.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
aération par air surpressé [correct, feminine noun]; aération par insufflation d'air [feminine noun]; aération sous pression [feminine noun]
CONT: L'aération par air surpressé [...] consiste à injecter l'air sous pression dans la masse liquide à l'aide de dispositifs appropriés [qui se] divisent en trois grands groupes en fonction de la dimension des bulles produites.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
aireación por difusión [correct, feminine noun]; aeración difundida [correct, feminine noun]; aeración con difusores [feminine noun]
DEF: Aeración producida en un líquido haciendo pasar aire por un difusor.
OBS: Los difusores se diseñan para que produzcan burbujas pequeñas o relativamente grandes. Los difusores diseñados para producir burbujas pequeñas son tubos o placas construidas con granos de óxido de silicio o aluminio pegados unos a otros con una pasta cerámica para formar una masa porosa.