English (Land Forces)
direction of attack [correct]
DEF: A specific direction or route which the main attack or centre of mass of the unit will follow. The unit is restricted and required to attack as indicated and is not normally allowed to by-pass the enemy. The direction of attack is used primarily in counterattacks or to ensure that supporting attacks make maximum contribution to the main attack.
French (Forces terrestres)
direction d'attaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Direction nettement déterminée ou itinéraire précis imposé pour exécuter une attaque ou une contre-attaque. Les unités doivent normalement éliminer toutes les résistances se trouvant sur la direction d'attaque et, en principe, ne doivent pas les contourner.