English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
honeycomb weathering [correct]; alveolar weathering [correct]
DEF: The weathering within jointed rocks in which joint infillings are more resistant to weathering than the main mass of the rock, so that after erosion they project and surround recesses in the rock.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
alvéolisation [correct, feminine noun]; érosion alvéolaire [correct, feminine noun]; décomposition alvéolaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Altération de la surface des roches sous forme de cupules et de cavités de dimensions et de dessins très variables, donnant à la paroi un aspect de dentelle ou de rayons de cire, fréquente dans les calcaires, mais aussi [dans] les grès, granites, etc.