English (Ship and Boat Parts; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
mast foot [correct]; foot of mast; heel of mast; mast tabernacle
DEF: Fitting which slides inside the mast and attaches to the universal joint.
CONT: The three main components of the mast foot are bolted together. They are : the foot itself, which plugs and locks into the well; the rubber powerjoint; and the top fitting.
OBS: Sailing terms.
French (Parties des bateaux; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
pied de mât [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pied de mât. Comprend l'extrémité inférieure du mât, une articulation et un sabot.
OBS: pied de mât : terme de voile.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Vela y navegación de placer)
cojinete móvil [correct, masculine noun]; coz de un palo [feminine noun]