English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Memories)
segmented program [correct]
DEF: [A program] written in separate segments or parts.
OBS: Only one, or some, of the segments may fit into memory at any one time, and the main portion of the program, remaining in memory, will call for other segments from backing storage when needed, each new segment being utilized to overlay the preceding segments.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
programme segmenté [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme écrit en segments ou modules séparés, dont un seulement se trouve dans la mémoire interne pendant l'exécution, le reste se trouvant dans une mémoire externe, attendant d'être appelés.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Memorias (Computadoras))
programa segmentado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Programa escrito en segmentos o partes separadas.
OBS: Tan sólo uno (o varios) de los segmentos puede alojarse en la memoria a la vez, y una parte principal del programa, que se conserva en la memoria, llamará a los otros segmentos desde una memoria auxiliar cuando y como sean necesarios, empleándose cada nuevo segmento para recubrir los segmentos precedentes.