English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
instruction processing [correct]
CONT: Instruction processing.... The CPU [central processing unit] fetches an instruction(transfers it from main memory to the instruction register), decodes it(determines the opcode [operation code] and fetches any data necessary to carry out the instruction), and executes it(performs the operation[ s] indicated by the instruction).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
traitement des instructions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] traitement des instructions [comprend, pour chaque instruction, la] recherche de l'instruction en mémoire[, le] décodage et [la] recherche de l'opérande [ainsi que le] traitement de l'instruction [...]