English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
megabit chip [correct]; megachip [correct]; superpower chip [correct]; superchip [correct]; megabit RAM [correct]; million-bit chip [correct]; one-million-bit chip [correct]; megabit memory chip [correct]
DEF: a chip that can store more than 1 million characters of information, i.e. four times the capacity of the largest chip now available.
CONT: ... attention is focusing on the megabit RAM, the 1,000K chip. Industry experts describe its power as awesome. In a silicon wafer about 10 millimetres by 8 mm, the IBM megabit chip is capable of storing enough characters to fill about 100 pages of double-spaced typewritten text.
CONT: A typical personal computer can store 64, 000 bytes of data in its main memory, equal to about 250 typewritten pages. A computer using one-million-bit memory chips could store 4, 000 pages in the same amount of space.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
méga puce [correct, feminine noun]; puce géante [correct, feminine noun]; super-puce [correct, feminine noun]; mégapuce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puce d'un mégabit.
CONT: Une unité centrale classique nécessite quelques 4000 chips (puces) alors qu'avec la technologie WSi il n'en faut plus que quarante. Compte tenu de la dissipation de ces "puces géantes", le refroidissement par eau est rendu nécessaire.
OBS: Il existe déjà des projets de production de puces d'une capacité de 4 mégabits et de 10 mégabits. Toutes ces puces s'appellent "mégapuces" dès que leur capacité de mémoire se mesure en mégabits.