English (Computer Memories)
write back [correct, noun]; Write Back [correct, noun]; write behind [correct, noun]
DEF: A cache management technique in which data from a write operation to cache is copied into main memory only when the data in cache must be overwritten. This results in temporary inconsistencies between cache and main memory.
OBS: Contrast with write through.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
écriture différée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui limite au maximum les accès en écriture à la mémoire vive. Une information n'est remise à jour en mémoire vive que lorsque la place qu'elle occupe en mémoire cache doit être libérée. Un «must» obtenu au prix d'une grande complexité des circuits logiques à mettre en œuvre.