English (Computer Programs and Programming)
firmware [correct, standardized]; FW [correct]
DEF: An ordered set of instructions and associated data stored in a way that is functionally independent of main storage, usually in a ROM [read only memory].
OBS: firmware: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
micrologiciel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; microprogramme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble ordonné d'instructions et de données enregistrées de façon fonctionnellement indépendante de la mémoire principale.
OBS: Exemple : Ensemble de microprogrammes enregistrés dans une mémoire morte.
OBS: micrologiciel : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
microprograma [correct, masculine noun]