English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Memories; Spacecraft)
backing storage [correct]
CONT: Backing storage is used for long-term data storage, usually on magnetic tape, magnetic disc or compact disc(CD). The storage is non-volatile. Backing storage is needed for two main reasons : Computer memory is volatile.... Computer memory is often not large enough to store large data files.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique); Engins spatiaux)
mémoire de stockage [feminine noun]; mémoire de renfort [feminine noun]
OBS: D'un calculateur de bord, par opposition à mémoire de travail.