English (Informatics)
bit block transfert [correct, noun]; BITBLT [correct, noun]; bit blocking [correct, noun]; BIT BLT [correct, noun]
DEF: Any of a family of closely related algorithms for moving and copying rectangles of bits between main and display memory on a bit-mapped device, or between two areas of either main or display memory...
French (Informatique)
transfert de bloc de bits [correct, masculine noun]; transfert de blocs de bits [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membre d'une famille d'algorithmes étroitement liés servant à déplacer et copier des rectangles de bits entre la mémoire principale et la mémoire d'affichage sur un périphérique de type bitmap ou entre deux zones, soit de la mémoire principale, soit de la mémoire d'affichage.