English (Mental Disorders)
dissociative amnesia [correct]
CONT: Dissociative amnesia. The main feature is loss of memory, usually of important recent events, that is not due to organic mental disorder, and is too great to be explained by ordinary forgetfulness or fatigue. The amnesia is usually centred on traumatic events, such as accidents or unexpected bereavements, and is usually partial and selective.
OBS: F44.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux)
amnésie dissociative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Amnésie dissociative. La caractéristique essentielle est une perte de la mémoire, concernant habituellement des événements importants récents, non due à un trouble mental organique, et trop importante pour être mise sur le compte d'une simple «mauvaise mémoire» ou d'une fatigue. L'amnésie concerne habituellement des événements traumatisants, tels que des accidents ou des deuils imprévus et elle est le plus souvent partielle et sélective.
OBS: F44.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales)
amnesia disociativa [correct, feminine noun]