English (Computer Memories)
main storage [correct, standardized]; main memory [correct, standardized]; primary storage [correct]; primary store [correct]; physical memory [correct]; central memory; main store [Great Britain]
DEF: Program-addressable storage from which instructions and other data can be loaded directly into registers for subsequent execution or processing.
OBS: In large computing systems, the term "main storage" is preferred to "memory".
OBS: In calculators, microcomputers and some minicomputers, the term "memory" is preferred to "main storage".
OBS: main storage; main memory : terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire principale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mémoire centrale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; mémoire physique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire interne dans laquelle des instructions et d'autres données doivent être chargées pour exécution ou traitement ultérieurs.
OBS: mémoire centrale; mémoire principale : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria central [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento principal [correct, masculine noun]; memoria principal [correct, feminine noun]; memoria central de la máquina [correct, feminine noun]; memoria principal de la máquina [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento primario [correct, masculine noun]; memoria primaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] unidad de almacenamiento interno fundamental y, por lo general, el dispositivo de almacenamiento más rápido de una computadora (ordenador) y donde se ejecutan las instrucciones.
OBS: Contrasta con almacenamiento auxiliar (auxiliary storage).
OBS: Su capacidad representa uno de los índices de la potencia de un ordenador.