English (Criminology; IT Security)
computer forensics [correct]; computer forensic science [correct]
CONT: Computer forensics : The oldest branch [of digital forensics], this focuses on digital information from computers, including laptops or desktops, memory, hard drives, operating systems, and logs. Usually, a computer device is confiscated and a digital image of drive is created for analysis. One of the main aspects of computer forensics is recovering deleted files.
OBS: Computer forensics is customarily separated from network forensics. The former deals with data in a computer, whereas the latter deals with data that may be spread over numerous databases in one or more networks.
French (Criminologie; Sécurité des TI)
criminalistique informatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques mises en œuvre par les auditeurs et experts en systèmes d'information pour établir la preuve du crime informatique et identifier les auteurs.