English (Computer Memories; Storage Media (Data Processing))
mass storage [correct, standardized, officially approved]; mass storage device [correct]; mass store [correct, standardized]; mass memory [correct]; bulk data storage [avoid, see observation]; bulk memory [avoid, see observation]; bulk storage [avoid, see observation]; bulk store [avoid, see observation]; bulk storage device; bulk storage unit
DEF: Storage of data on devices other than the main storage.
DEF: Computer storage for large blocks of programs or data. The contents of this form of storage are not directly accessible to the processor, but must first be transferred to the main core memory.
OBS: bulk store, bulk storage: deprecated terms for mass storage. In fact, synonymous with backing store.
OBS: mass storage; mass store: terms standardized by ISO; mass storage: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP Standards Committee.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
mémoire de grande capacité [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; mémoire de masse [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de mémoire pouvant recevoir une grande quantité de données ou de programmes. Le contenu d'une telle mémoire n'est pas accessible directement par l'unité centrale; il doit d'abord être transféré dans la mémoire centrale.
OBS: mémoire de grande capacité; mémoire de masse : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: mémoire de masse : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
memoria masiva [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento masivo [correct, masculine noun]; dispositivo de almacenamiento masivo [correct, masculine noun]; dispositivo de memoria masiva [correct, masculine noun]; almacenamiento de gran capacidad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo periférico de memoria [...] en el que se pueden almacenar grandes cantidades de datos en un sistema de procesamiento de datos.
OBS: Almacenamiento empleado para complementar los almacenamientos de alta velocidad que pueden ser direccionables, como discos, tambores; o permanecer sin direcciones, como las cintas magnéticas.