English (Computer Programs and Programming)
addressing mode [correct]
DEF: A mode used for storing and retrieving data in main memory : different types of computers offer a variety of different addressing modes.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
mode d'adressage [correct, masculine noun]; type d'adressage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manière d'adresser un mot dans la mémoire centrale d'un ordinateur ou dans un registre ou une pile de registres.