English (Computer Memories)
virtual memory mechanism [correct]
CONT: The virtual memory mechanism provides address translation from a virtual address used by the program to the physical address space used for accessing memory. This address translation allows protected sharing of the main memory and provides several additional benefits, such as simplifying memory allocation.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mécanisme de mémoire virtuelle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est possible d'étendre la mémoire [...] en utilisant un mécanisme de mémoire virtuelle, consistant à utiliser le disque dur comme mémoire principale et à stocker uniquement dans la RAM [mémoire vive] les instructions et les données utilisées par le processeur.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
mecanismo de memoria virtual [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Usando un mecanismo de memoria virtual se consigue que cada página resida en cualquier ubicación dentro de la memoria física, o pueda ser marcada como protegida. La memoria virtual posibilita tener un espacio de direcciones de memoria lineal y usarlo para acceder a bloques fragmentados a lo largo del espacio de direcciones de memoria física.