English (The Stars (Astronomy); Astronomy; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
convective core [correct]
CONT: By the time the star reaches the main sequence, it is still chemically homogeneous. As time goes on and the hydrogen fuel in the core is converted into helium, the temperature slowly rises. If the star is sufficiently massive to have a convective core, the material in this region has a chance to be thoroughly mixed; but the outer region does not mix with the core.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie); Astronomie; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
noyau convectif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le noyau convectif, c'est-à-dire là où les composantes chimiques, hydrogène et hélium, sont bien mélangées, représente entre quinze et quarante pour cent de la masse totale [d'une étoile]