English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
telescopic leg [correct]; telescopic gear [correct]
OBS: in which the shock absorber, usually housed inside the main leg element, absorbs the vertical motion of the wheel.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
jambe téléscopique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (les jambes) sont constituées par des barres rigides ou articulées (trains fixes ou repliables); elles doivent transmettre les efforts à l'atterrissage verticaux.