English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
eddy [correct]
DEF: A water current that is generally a circular motion with a different direction from that of the main current.
OBS: It is a temporary current, usually formed at a point at which a current passes some obstruction, or between two adjacent currents flowing in opposite directions, or at the edge of a permanent current.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
remous [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement, tourbillon provoqué par le refoulement de l'eau au contact d'un obstacle; contre-courant le long des bords d'un cours d'eau.