English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Meteorology)
eddy diffusion [correct]; turbulent diffusion [correct]
DEF: Diffusion which occurs in turbulent flow, by the rapid process of mixing of the swirling eddies of fluid.
OBS: eddy : A vortexlike motion of a fluid running contrary to the main current.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Météorologie)
diffusion turbulente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diffusion de matière ou des propriétés de particules d'air, telles que la chaleur et la quantité de mouvement, par les tourbillons d'un flux turbulent.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Meteorología)
difusión turbulenta [correct, feminine noun]; difusión por turbulencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Difusión de materia o de las propiedades de partículas de aire, como el calor y la cantidad de movimiento, por los remolinos de un flujo turbulento.