English (Electric Motors)
capacitor motor [correct]
DEF: A single-phase induction motor with a main winding arranged for direct connection to the power source, and auxiliary winding connected in series with a capacitor.
OBS: There are three types of capacitor motors: capacitor start, in which the capacitor phase is in the circuit only during starting; permanent-split capacitor, which has the same capacitor and capacitor phase in the circuit for both starting and running; two-value capacitor motor, in which there are different values of capacitance for starting and running.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à condensateur [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Motores eléctricos)
motor de condensador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor de devanado auxiliar de arranque en el cual el desfase resulta de un condensador en el circuito auxiliar.