English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Packaging in Metal)
standby switch [correct]
DEF: A switch which puts into operation the main motor of the machine and its auxiliary services(for example, vacuum pump) in readiness for operation.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Emballages en métal)
interrupteur de mise sous tension [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interrupteur déclenchant le fonctionnement du moteur principal de la machine et de ses organes auxiliaires (par exemple pompe de vide) en vue de la mise en œuvre de la machine.