English (Electric Motors)
starting motor [correct]
DEF: An auxiliary motor used to facilitate the starting and accelerating of a main machine to which it is mechanically connected.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur de démarrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moteur auxiliaire utilisé pour faciliter le démarrage et l'accélération d'une machine principale à laquelle il est mécaniquement lié.
Spanish (Motores eléctricos)
motor de arranque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor auxiliar utilizado para facilitar el arranque y la aceleración de una máquina principal a la cual está mecánicamente unido.