English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
reaction wheel [correct]; RW [correct]
DEF: A momentum transfer and storage device in which a wheel is driven by an electric motor.
OBS: The motor torque transfers the momentum from the main body of the spacecraft to the wheel.
OBS: Such devices are particularly suitable for correcting cycling disturbing torques and are also used to provide very accurate torque control.
PHR: Reaction wheel off-loading.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
roue à réaction [correct, feminine noun]; roue de réaction [correct, feminine noun]; RW [see observation]; RW; volant de réaction [masculine noun]
CONT: Les essais d'endurance des roues à inertie et à réaction [...] se sont poursuivis favorablement.
OBS: L'acronyme RW est spécifique à RADARSAT.