English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
toothed pulley [correct]
CONT: The spindle is the main rotating shaft on which the chuck is mounted. It is supported by precision thrust bearings mounted in the headstock casting and is driven by a toothed pulley and belt which runs down to a smaller toothed pulley on the motor.
OBS: ... component of a double-head bruting machine with disc assembly.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
poulie crantée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une poulie crantée est une roue présentant des crans pour faire passer une courroie d'entraînement.
OBS: Partie d'une machine de débrutage.