English (Electric Motors; Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
shunt field [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The main field winding of a motor when shunt connected.
CONT: A shunt field (and any series resistor used for adjustment) may be directly connected across the armature terminals in parallel with the load. Where the machine has a series compounding winding, the field may be connected at the armature side (short shunt) or load side (long shunt).
OBS: shunt field: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs électriques; Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
champ de dérivation [correct, masculine noun]; champ de shunt [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: En limitant la vitesse de rotation à vide, le champ de dérivation assure une immobilisation très rapide de l'induit, de façon à pouvoir effectuer, si besoin est, une nouvelle tentative de démarrage quasiment sans délai.
OBS: Bien qu'on rencontre très souvent le terme «shunt» dans le domaine de l'électricité, en français, il est préférable d'utiliser le terme «dérivation».