English (Electric Motors; Winches; Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
series d.c. motor [correct]; series direct current motor
CONT: Series d. c. motor. The series motor is used in particular applications demanding a high starting torque, a good acceleration torque, and high speed at high loads. It finds it main use in crane, steelworks, and traction duties.
French (Moteurs électriques; Treuils; Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
moteur série à courant continu