English (Lace and Lacework (Textiles))
Battenberg lace [correct]; Renaissance lace [correct]
CONT: Battenberg lace, a revitalized form of the tape laces of the late 16th century gained popularity in the latter part of the 19th century and has been the mainstay of lacemaking ever since. The name is particularly American and has come to encompass every type of lace where the overall design is made from pre-fabricated tape. The essential element of the technique is the pre-made tape which outlines and follows the main lines of the design. The voids left are then filled with any variety of needle lace stitches using only a needle and thread.
French (Dentelles, tulles et guipures (Textiles))
dentelle Renaissance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dentelle Renaissance. Elle s'obtient en exécutant des variantes du point de feston entre des galons (ou des lacets) faufilés sur un fond que l'on détache, une fois l'ouvrage terminé.
OBS: Variétés de dentelle à l'aiguille : point coupé, point de Venise, point Renaissance, point d'Alençon.