English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
main hook [correct]
DEF: Element controlled by the main needle and which is attached to a heald with a harness cord.
OBS: Main hook (Jacquard machine).
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tissage (Industries du textile))
crochet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément commandé par l'aiguille principale et attaché à une lisse au moyen d'une ficelle d'arcade.
OBS: crochet (mécanique Jacquard).