English (Labour and Employment; Citizenship and Immigration)
occupational description [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: During that period of employment they performed a substantial number of the main duties of the occupation as set out in the occupational descriptions of the National Occupational Classification, including all of the essential duties.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Travail et emploi; Citoyenneté et immigration)
description des professions [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant cette période d'emploi, il a exercé une partie appréciable des fonctions principales de la profession figurant dans les descriptions des professions de cette classification, notamment toutes les fonctions essentielles.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.