English (Agriculture - General; Labour and Employment; Statistics)
secondary farmer [correct]
DEF: ... a farm operator whose main occupation [is] non-agricultural.
OBS: According to the 1991 Census of Agriculture-Population Database, 38% of all farm operators were secondary. The average number of days of off-farm work was 27 days for primary farmers, compared with 141 days for all secondary farmers.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Travail et emploi; Statistique)
agriculteur secondaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Exploitant agricole ayant déclaré un emploi principal non relié à l'agriculture et pour qui l'agriculture représente un emploi secondaire, une occupation à temps partiel ou un passe-temps.