English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
dependent meteorological office [correct, see observation]; dependent weather office [see observation]
DEF: Office competent to : prepare forecasts under the guidance of a main meteorological office; supply meteorological information and briefing to aeronautical personnel.
CONT: In September 1939 the full-time staff of the [Armed Forces] Meteorological Division numbered 213, of which 51 were meteorologists and 57 were meteorological observers. Over the next 6 years the Division was to recruit and train an additional 350 meteorologists and a large number of assistants in order to open and operate an additional dozen forecast centres and to maintain dependent weather offices at several dozen air training schools and operational war units.
OBS: The term "dependent," when used as an adjective as is the case here, is more frequently written with an "e." "Dependant" with an "a" represents the noun form.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
centre météorologique secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Centre météorologique qualifié pour remplir les fonctions suivantes : a) établir des prévisions suivant les indications d'un centre météorologique principal; b) fournir des renseignements météorologiques et l'exposé verbal au personnel aéronautique; c) fournir les renseignements météorologiques nécessaires à un centre météorologique supplémentaire associé.