English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
supplementary meteorological office [correct]; SMO [correct]
DEF: Meteorological office competent to supply aeronautical personnel with :(a) meteorological information received from a main or a dependent meteorological office;(b) meteorological reports otherwise available.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
centre météorologique supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Centre météorologique qualifié pour fournir au personnel aéronautique : a) les renseignements météorologiques reçus d'un centre principal ou secondaire; b) les autres renseignements météorologiques disponibles.
OBS: Terme spécifiquement employé en météorologie aéronautique.