English (Telephone Facilities; Telephones; Telephone Switching)
extension [correct, standardized]; subscriber's extension station [correct, standardized]; subscriber extension station [correct]; extension station [correct]; telephone extension [correct]; extension telephone [correct]
DEF: An additional telephone connected directly to the central office line or associated to the main station where the incoming calls are received and transferred.
CONT: Extensions are virtual phone numbers assigned to a PBX’s internal lines. In most cases, each user’s telephone handset has a unique extension number.
CONT: Can I have extension 946?
CONT: Typical automated attendants applications allow a company to answer an incoming call on the first or second ring, greet the caller with a recorded greeting, and then allow the caller to automatically route to the desired extension by simply pressing the extension number on the caller’s touch tone phone.
OBS: extension; subscriber’s extension station: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Installations (Téléphonie); Téléphones; Commutation téléphonique)
poste [correct, masculine noun]; poste téléphonique [correct, masculine noun]; poste supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; poste téléphonique supplémentaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; extension [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]; extension téléphonique [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]; extension de téléphone [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]; local [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Téléphone supplémentaire connecté directement sur la ligne réseau ou relié au poste téléphonique principal où les appels d'arrivée sont reçus et acheminés.
CONT: Pouvez-vous me passer le poste 946?
CONT: Mon numéro de poste est le 7117.
OBS: poste téléphonique supplémentaire; poste supplémentaire : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Instalaciones telefónicas; Teléfonos; Conmutación telefónica)
supletorio [correct, masculine noun]