English (Civil Engineering; Architectural Design)
structural design [correct]
DEF: The proportioning of members to carry loads in a structure in the most economical way. A structural design is carried out in two main parts, the first being a rough estimate of the loads with the structural analysis. When the structural analysis is checked and found satisfactory the loads are more accurately estimated. The second half of the design consists of the proportioning of the members according to the calculations of the first half, together with the adjustment of the original calculations to any final altered sizes of parts. This is the main work of a structural engineer, since most conventional building types have been sufficiently analysed and need no further analysis in the drawing office.
OBS: The two processes [structural analysis and structural design] can be treated separately in isostatic structures.... In the design of hyperstatic structures... the processes of design and analysis cannot easily be separated.
French (Génie civil; Conception architecturale)
conception des structures [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conception générale et calcul des structures.