English (Sports (General); Racquet Sports)
qualifying round [correct]
DEF: A series of matches played to determine which players will be added to a tournament field.
OBS: In large events such as Wimbledon and the US Open, there is more than one round in the qualifications in which low-ranked players must play in order to determine which players will be added to the main draw of the tournament.
OBS: Related term: draw, qualifier, lucky-loser, special-exempt.
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports de raquette)
tour de qualifications [correct, masculine noun]; tour préliminaire [correct, masculine noun]; qualification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sébastien Lareau, [a] accédé au tableau principal du tournoi de Wimbledon. Au troisième et dernier tour des qualifications, Lareau l'a emporté face à l'Australien Mark Philippoussis en quatre sets [...]
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades); Deportes de raqueta)
ronda clasificatoria [correct, feminine noun]; ronda preliminar [correct, feminine noun]; clasificación [correct, feminine noun]; vuelta eliminatoria [correct, feminine noun]; fase prevía [correct, feminine noun]