English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Crop Protection; Ship Maintenance)
soluble matrix antifouling paint [correct]; soluble matrix paint [correct]
CONT: A soluble matrix antifouling paint contains rosin as the main part of its paint binder, and the antifoulant is blended with the same, in order to prevent settlement of fouling aquatic organisms.
CONT: The main groups of marine paints with active compounds released at the surface are 1) the selfpolishing coatings (SPC-paints) ... 2) soluble matrix paints in which the biocide is dispersed in a water soluble binder and when the binder dissolves, the biocide is released.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries); Protection des végétaux; Entretien des navires)
peinture antisalissures à matrice soluble [correct, feminine noun]; peinture antifouling à matrice soluble [feminine noun, Europe]
CONT: Nautilus Self-Polishing unit les avantages de la peinture antifouling à matrice soluble, parce qu'il consent à la pellicule de la peinture de se consommer progressivement, afin de toujours offrir une nouvelle couche. Il est indiqué aussi bien pour les bateaux à voile que pour des vitesses jusqu'à 35 nœuds (yachts à moteur et cruiser rapides).