English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
pontic [correct]
CONT: One of the main components of a dental bridge, the pontic is attached to two surrounding abutments(dental crowns) to create a seamless impression of a complete set of healthy teeth. Pontics are used in both partial and complete dentures. There are four main types of pontic : a fixed bridge in which the pontic is held between healthy teeth on both sides and can only be removed by a dental specialist, a partial denture in which the pontic is held by clasps that attach to nearby teeth and is able to be removed for daily cleaning, complete dentures or a set of false teeth, and dental implants which are a small metal post placed into one's jawbone in order to support either a fixed bridge or complete dentures.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
pontique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pont à trois unités nécessite la préparation de deux dents (fraisage), des deux côtés de la dent manquante. Si ces dents ont déjà d'assez grands plombages et ont besoin de couronnes, ce sera le bon choix. Cependant, la plupart du temps, ces dents n'auront pas de plombage et nous serons dans l'obligation de les fraiser pour pouvoir installer les deux couronnes (piliers) qui vont supporter le pontique (couronne remplaçant la dent manquante).