English (Emergency Management; Security)
populace and resources control [correct]; PRC [correct]
DEF: [Measures taken to ensure the] legal and moral protection of the [civilian] population and local resources and [to provide security] against [the] effects of war.
OBS: The objective of populace and resources control operations is to assist in preserving or reestablishing a state of law and order within a nation or area. There are three main tasks involved in reaching this objective : providing security for the populace, detecting and neutralizing the insurgent apparatus and severing any relationship between the insurgent and the populace.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité)
contrôle de la population et des ressources [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Mesures prises pour assurer la] protection juridique et morale de la population et des ressources locales et [procurer] aux civils une sécurité devant les effets de la guerre.