English (Practice and Procedural Law; Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
trial of the main action [correct]
CONT: Where it appears that a counterclaim may unduly complicate or delay the trial of the main action, or cause undue prejudice to a party the court may order separate trials or strike out the counterclaim without prejudice to the right of the defendant to assert any such claim in a separate action.
French (Droit judiciaire; Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
instruction de la demande principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La cour peut ordonner qu'il y ait des procès séparés si elle estime qu'une demande reconventionnelle compliquera ou retardera indûment l'instruction de la demande principale ou causera un préjudice indu à une partie. Elle peut aussi radier la demande reconventionnelle sans toutefois empêcher le défendeur de former la même demande dans uen action distincte.