English (Road Traffic)
entry speed [correct]
DEF: The speed at which vehicles should enter the main stream of traffic on a major road from a slip road in order that there shall be no delay to the straight-ahead stream of traffic on the major road.
OBS: entry speed: term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière)
vitesse d'insertion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse à laquelle les véhicules désirant entrer sur une route [principale] (par une voie d'insertion ou d'accès) doivent rouler pour s'intégrer au flot principal sans interférer de manière sensible avec les véhicules du courant direct.
OBS: vitesse d'insertion : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.