English (Racquet Sports)
qualifying tournament
OBS: In large events such as Wimbledon and the US Open, there is more than one round in the qualifications in which low-ranked players must play in order to determine which players will be added to the main draw of the tournament.
French (Sports de raquette)
tournoi de qualification [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme connexe : tableau des qualifications.
CONT: Les Canadiens Sébastien Lareau, Grant Connell et Albert Chang ont franchi le premier tour du tournoi de qualification pour Wimbledon, une affaire impliquant 128 joueurs qui se dispute sur les terrains de Club Roehampton. Pour mériter l'une des 16 places disponibles, il faut gagner trois fois.