English (Leatherworking Procedures)
laying-off [correct]
CONT: In order to give the glove new life after all the manufacturing operations and to make it as attractive as possible, it is placed over a heated mould known as a “main chaude” or “hot hand”. This operation is called “laying-off”.
French (Procédés de travail du cuir)
dressage [correct, masculine noun]; dresse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à enfiler les gants sur des mains chauffantes électriques afin de les défroisser et de leur donner un cachet définitif.