English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
main orogeny [correct]
CONT: The Cordillera is higher than the Appalachian system because its main orogeny occurred more recently therefore less erosion.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
orogenèse principale [proposal, feminine noun]; orogénie principale [proposal, feminine noun]