English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
overdrive output shaft [correct, officially approved]; overdrive main shaft [correct, officially approved]
OBS: overdrive output shaft; overdrive main shaft : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
arbre de surmultiplication [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Arbre situé à la sortie du surmultiplicateur et relié à l'arbre de transmission qui porte le tambour de la roue libre.
OBS: arbre de surmultiplication : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).