English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels)
output shaft [correct, officially approved]; transmission main shaft [correct, officially approved]; transmission shaft [correct, officially approved]; gearbox output shaft [correct]
DEF: A shaft in the transmission of an automotive vehicle that carries the sliding gears and makes the driving connection between the clutch and the propeller shaft.
OBS: output shaft; transmission main shaft; transmission shaft : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques))
arbre secondaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arbre secondaire de boîte de vitesses [correct, masculine noun]; arbre de sortie [correct, masculine noun]; arbre conduit [masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre de sortie de la boîte de vitesses, transmettant le mouvement de rotation à l'arbre de transmission.
OBS: arbre secondaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos))
eje de transmisión [masculine noun]