English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
main output shaft [correct]
CONT: [The] elements of the drivetrain are mechanically connected to the main output shaft by one of two clutches or are completely stopped by one of two brakes.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
arbre de sortie principal [proposal, masculine noun]