English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems)
main charge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A charge that produces the primary intended effect of an explosive device.
OBS: main charge : term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel, the Army Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes)
charge principale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Charge qui produit l’effet principal attendu du dispositif explosif.
OBS: charge principale : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.