English (Spacecraft)
crushable rib [correct]
CONT: These [main parachute] attachment fittings were positioned in this manner to guarantee that the CM(command module) would impact upon the water in the crushable rib area of the CM on the +Z side. These crushable ribs are the primary shock attenuators at impact.
French (Engins spatiaux)
nervure déformable [feminine noun]