English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
reserve container [correct]
OBS: sport parachutists are... equipped with two parachutes... the "main" parachute... and the "reserve" or emergency parachute... These two parachutes are packed in two separate containers...
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
conteneur de secours [correct, masculine noun]; conteneur de réserve [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sac muni de rabats, contenant la voilure de secours.