English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
canopy release [correct]
CONT: A main parachute harness will be equipped with some form of canopy release; most common are the traditional ’Capwell' canopy releases and the more modern ’Three Ring Circus’ type.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
libérateur de voilure [correct, masculine noun]; libérateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à séparer rapidement la voilure du harnais.