English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
water jump [correct]; water descent [correct]
DEF: A parachute jump which is terminated by an intentional landing in an open body of water.
CONT: Intentional water descent provides yet another experience in the sport.... Having exited the aircraft the parachutist will not only be steering his parachute but also making ready for the landing by inflating the life jacket and either preparing to cut away the main canopy or to abandon the harness....
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
saut sur l'eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ce système (LOR ou RSL) est débrayable en cas de vent fort ou de saut sur l'eau.
OBS: LOR : Système de sangle qui déclenche l'ouverture du secours par le simple fait de libérer sa voile principale.
OBS: RSL (Reserve Static Line) est l'abréviation anglaise.