English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
cutaway handle [correct]; cut-away pad [correct]; breakaway handle [correct]; cut-away pillow
DEF: A pillow shaped handle used to release the main parachute, prior to deploying the reserve.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
poignée de libération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poignée servant à libérer le parachute principal en cas de problème.