English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
skydiver [correct]; sport parachutist [correct]
CONT: Sport parachutist's equipment is made up of 3 main components : a main and a reserve parachute housed within a harness and container system... Main parachute malfunctions can usually be traced to an error on the part of the skydiver : packing, body position at the time of deployment, or poor pre-jump inspection.
CONT: Dick closely watched the sport parachutist (the term "skydiver" was seldom used in those days) repack his rig. They talked about the jump that had just been made and about "fun jumping" in general.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
parachutiste sportif [correct, masculine noun]; parachutiste sportive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Yvette Vaucher Attinger. Première femme parachutiste sportive de suisse Alpiniste, première ascension féminine de la face nord de l'Eiger.
CONT: L'équipement de l'élève parachutiste sportif comprend un harnais, deux voilures de type aile (dont une principale et une de réserve), ou ouvreur de sécurité et une radio.