English (Airborne Forces; Air Safety)
first stage canopy; drogue parachute; drogue chute [see observation]
DEF: first stage canopy: Usually, a small canopy which is deployed to provide initial stabilization of the payload and/or to decelerate the payload to a velocity or dynamic pressure where the intermediate or final stage canopy can be deployed. Often called a "drogue parachute".
CONT: drogue assembly : The main parachute canopy is extracted by a drogue parachute. The drogue parachute may be simplex or multiplex. The smaller drogue parachutes are called controller drogues; the largest is the main drogue.
OBS: chute: According to source DEMAV, it is a slang term for "parachute". According to source OXENG, it is a colloquial abbreviation.
OBS: See also "pilot parachute".
French (Forces aéroportées; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
parachute stabilisateur [masculine noun]