English (Space Weapons)
penetration aid [correct]; penaid [correct]; pen aid [correct]
DEF: It comprises decoys, balloons enclosing bombs or other decoys, empty balloons, radar-reflecting metallic strips, and infrared-emitting aerosols.
CONT: In the second, or post-boost phase, the bus separates from the main engines, and the multiple warheads are deployed from the bus, along with any penetration aids such as decoys and chaff.
OBS: penetration aid: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Armes orbitales)
aide à la pénétration [correct, feminine noun]; ALAP [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: aide à la pénétration; ALAP : terme et abréviation tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.