English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
basalt cap [correct]
CONT: Late Pliocene and Quaternary erosion has removed much of these basalts and sediments, particularly in the lower reaches of the Miocene paleodrainage. This later phase of erosion into the basement after prolonged protection by the basalt cover gives the appearance of renewed uplift. Only small basalt caps remain in upper tributary paleovalleys and on the flanks of main paleovalleys.
CONT: Uranium deposits are hosted in both coarse and fine facies... beneath and adjacent to basalt caps in the uppermost tributary paleovalleys ...
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
chapeau de basalte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il ne subsiste que de petits chapeaux de basalte dans les paléovallées tributaires et sur les versants des paléovallées principales.