English (Electric Motors; Traction (Rail))
main pole of a motor [correct]
OBS: When ac [alternative current] power is applied, the main pole reaches its polarity before the shaded portion of the pole. This action causes the shaded poles to be out of phase with the main poles and a weak rotating magnetic field is produced.
French (Moteurs électriques; Traction (Chemins de fer))
pôle principal d'un moteur [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Avant de parler de pôles auxiliaires, il peut être important de rappeler ce que sont les pôles principaux. Ce sont les enroulements de l'inducteur.