English (Powder Metallurgy)
hardmetal [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sintered material characterized by high strength and wear resistance, comprising carbides of refractory metals as the main component together with a metallic binder phase.
OBS: hardmetal: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
métal dur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matériau fritté, caractérisé par une résistance mécanique et une résistance à l'usure élevées, renfermant des carbures de métaux réfractaires, mélangés à une phase liante.
OBS: métal dur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.