English (Rehabilitation (Medicine))
acute phase [correct]
CONT: Most tissue healing is happening during the acute phase(first six weeks), so the main priority is to protect the injury. This phase has more intense pain associated with it, so [the] physical therapist may suggest ways to offload the area while introducing some movement to prevent stiffness and atrophy(muscle weakening) as much as possible.
French (Réadaptation (Médecine))
phase aiguë [correct, feminine noun]