English (Spacecraft)
space shuttle orbiter [correct]; orbiter [correct, officially approved]; shuttle orbiter [correct]; orbiter stage
CONT: The space shuttle has three main parts. The first part is the orbiter. The orbiter is the large, white space plane. It is the only part of the shuttle that goes into orbit. The orbiter is where the crew members live and work. It also has a payload bay for taking cargo into orbit.
OBS: orbiter: term officially approved by the International Space Station Official Approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Engins spatiaux)
orbiteur de navette spatiale [correct, masculine noun]; orbiteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; étage orbital [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule orbital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément principal, satellisable et récupérable, de la navette spatiale américaine.
OBS: orbiteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale (CUTS).
OBS: orbiteur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).