English (Photography; Computer Graphics; Micrographics)
pre-exposure [correct]; pre-fogging [correct]
DEF: A slight uniform exposure given to a sensitive photographic film or plate prior to the main exposure usually to increase its sensitivity.
French (Photographie; Infographie; Micrographie)
prélumination [correct, feminine noun]; préexposition [correct, feminine noun]; pré-exposition [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Méthode consistant à exposer une surface sensible à une lumière faible et uniforme, éventuellement colorée, afin d'en accroître la sensibilité.