English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage))
poleyn [correct]; knee-cop [correct]; knee cop [correct]; kneepiece
DEF: Plate armor for the knees... consisting of a main cup-shaped piece fitting over the kneecap, often with additional articulated lames above and below it and a side wing on the outer side.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
genouillère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ce qu'on attache au genou, sur le genou pour le protéger.