English (Plastics Manufacturing)
three-plate mold [correct]; three-plate mould [correct]; three-part mould; three-part mold
DEF: A mould plate assembly consisting of three main mould parts, for example an underfeed mould.
French (Plasturgie)
moule à trois plateaux [masculine noun]; moule 3 plaques [masculine noun]; moule à trois étages [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Matrice fixe : c'est une pièce fixée en permanence à la presse, entrant également dans la constitution d'un moule à deux ou trois plateaux.