English (Silviculture)
plot effect
CONT: Test the effect of species of log, soil contact, insects, and diameter on the rate of log decomposition and release of nutrients... The experiments are being conducted at six sites located within intact old-growth Douglas-fir-western hemlock forests. The experimental design is a split-split plot in time. Each site represents a block, and log species is the main plot effect. Substrate layer(that is, inner bark, outer bark, sapwood, and heartwood) is the subplot effect. The plan is to resample logs annually for the first 5 years, and then spread out sampling over 2, 5 and 10 years as time passes.
French (Sylviculture)
effet bloc [masculine noun]