English (Agriculture - General)
subplot
OBS: Eleven native grass species were seeded in a split plot design with purple prairie clover... as the main plot and entries as subplot. [Source : ethanol project-Paulnat. en p. 1].
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
petite parcelle [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans les petites parcelles, on a semé les treize cultivars [...] [Source: projet éthanol - Paulnat.fr p. 1].