English (Powder Metallurgy)
reaction sintering [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process wherein at least two constituents of a powder mixture react during sintering.
OBS: sintering : The thermal treatment of a powder or compact, at a temperature below the melting point of the main constituent, for the purpose of increasing its strength by the bonding together of its particles.
OBS: reaction sintering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
frittage-réaction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Frittage d'un mélange de poudre contenant au moins deux constituants qui réagissent durant le frittage.
OBS: frittage : Traitement thermique d'une poudre ou d'un comprimé, effectué à une température inférieure au point de fusion du constituant principal, dans le but d'accroître sa résistance mécanique par liaison entre les particules.
OBS: frittage-réaction : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.