English (Powder Metallurgy)
neck formation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The development of a neckline bond between particles during sintering.
OBS: sintering : The thermal treatment of a powder or compact, at a temperature below the melting point of the main constituent, for the purpose of increasing its strength by the bonding together of its particles.
OBS: neck formation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
formation de ponts de frittage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Formation d'une liaison en forme de pont entre les particules pendant le frittage.
OBS: frittage : Traitement thermique d'une poudre ou d'un comprimé, effectué à une température inférieure au point de fusion du constituant principal, dans le but d'accroître sa résistance mécanique par liaison entre les particules.
OBS: formation de ponts de frittage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.