English (Powder Metallurgy)
sinter skin [correct, standardized]
DEF: A surface layer that may be formed on a sintered object during sintering, having properties different from those of the inner parts of the object.
OBS: sintering : The thermal treatment of a powder or compact, at a temperature below the melting point of the main constituent, for the purpose of increasing its strength by the bonding together of its particles.
OBS: sinter skin: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
peau de frittage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couche superficielle qui peut se former sur un objet fritté au cours du frittage, ayant des propriétés différentes de celles des parties internes de l'objet.
OBS: frittage : Traitement thermique d'une poudre ou d'un comprimé, effectué à une température inférieure au point de fusion du constituant principal, dans le but d'accroître sa résistance mécanique par liaison entre les particules.
OBS: peau de frittage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.