English (Powder Metallurgy)
single-sinter process [correct, standardized]
DEF: A technique whereby only one sintering process is carried out.
OBS: sintering : The thermal treatment of a powder or compact, at a temperature below the melting point of the main constituent, for the purpose of increasing its strength by the bonding together of its particles.
OBS: single-sinter process: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
procédé de simple frittage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Technique selon laquelle une seule opération de frittage est exécutée.
OBS: frittage : Traitement thermique d'une poudre ou d'un comprimé, effectué à une température inférieure au point de fusion du constituant principal, dans le but d'accroître sa résistance mécanique par liaison entre les particules.
OBS: procédé de simple frittage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.