English (Powder Metallurgy)
presintered density [correct, standardized]
DEF: The density of an object in the presintered state.
OBS: sintering : The thermal treatment of a powder or compact, at a temperature below the melting point of the main constituent, for the purpose of increasing its strength by the bonding together of its particles.
OBS: presintered density: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
masse volumique préfrittée [correct, feminine noun]; masse volumique pré-frittée [correct, feminine noun, obsolete, standardized]
DEF: Masse volumique d'un objet dans l'état pré-fritté.
OBS: frittage : Traitement thermique d'une poudre ou d'un comprimé, effectué à une température inférieure au point de fusion du constituant principal, dans le but d'accroître sa résistance mécanique par liaison entre les particules.
OBS: masse volumique pré-frittée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.