English (Historical Names; Toponymy; Heritage)
Grosse-Île and the Irish Memorial National Historic Site [correct]
OBS: Grosse Île and the Irish Memorial National Historic Site commemorates three significant aspects of our history : first, the importance of immigration to Canada, particularly through Quebec City, from the early 19th century until World War I; Second the tragedies of Irish immigrants, especially due to the 1847 typhus epidemic; and finally Grosse Île's role from 1832 to 1937 as a quarantine station for the Port of Quebec, long the main point of arrival for immigrants coming to Canada.
French (Appellations historiques; Toponymie; Patrimoine)
Lieu historique national de la Grosse-Île-et-le-Mémorial-des-Irlandais [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'objectif de commémoration du Lieu historique national du Canada de la Grosse-Île-et-le-Mémorial-des-Irlandais comporte trois volets. Tout d'abord, l'importance de l'immigration au Canada, plus particulièrement via la porte d'entrée de Québec, au debut de 19e siècle jusqu'à la Première Guerre mondiale. Ensuite, les événements tragiques vécus par les immigrants irlandais, spécialement lors de l'épidémie de typhus de 1847. Finalement, la commémoration du lieu repose sur le rôle joué par l'île, de 1832 à 1937, à titre de station de quarantaine du port de Québec, longtemps le principal point d'arrivée des immigrants au Canada.