English (Internet and Telematics)
main point of entry [correct]; main entry point [correct]
CONT: All GC [Government of Canada] Web sites must incorporate Welcome Pages at the main point of entry to the site. Each Welcome Page must incorporate three key elements : the "Canada" wordmark, the institutional signature and the language choice buttons except on unilingual Web sites where a content button must be provided.
OBS: main point of entry; main entry point : terms used at the Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Internet et télématique)
point principal d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les sites Web du GC [Gouvernement du Canada] doivent avoir une page d'accueil au point principal d'entrée au site. Chaque page d'accueil doit comporter trois éléments clés : le mot-symbole «Canada», la signature institutionnelle et un bouton de choix de langue, sauf sur les sites Web unilingues où il faut fournir les boutons de contenu.
OBS: point principal d'entrée : terme en usage au Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.