English (Powder Metallurgy)
liquid-phase sintering [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sintering of a powder or compact containing two or more constituents under conditions such that a liquid phase coexists with a solid phase.
OBS: sintering : The thermal treatment of a powder or compact, at a temperature below the melting point of the main constituent, for the purpose of increasing its strength by the bonding together of its particles.
OBS: liquid-phase sintering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
frittage avec phase liquide [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Frittage d'une poudre ou d'un comprimé de deux ou plusieurs constituants dans des conditions telles qu'une phase liquide coexiste avec une phase solide.
OBS: frittage : Traitement thermique d'une poudre ou d'un comprimé, effectué à une température inférieure au point de fusion du constituant principal, dans le but d'accroître sa résistance mécanique par liaison entre les particules.
OBS: frittage avec phase liquide : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.