English (Powder Metallurgy)
blank [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compact or a presintered or sintered object of unfinished dimensions or shape.
OBS: sintering : The thermal treatment of a powder or compact, at a temperature below the melting point of the main constituent, for the purpose of increasing its strength by the bonding together of its particles.
OBS: blank: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
ébauche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Comprimé ou objet pré-fritté ou fritté, n'ayant pas pris ses dimensions ou formes définitives.
OBS: frittage : Traitement thermique d'une poudre ou d'un comprimé, effectué à une température inférieure au point de fusion du constituant principal, dans le but d'accroître sa résistance mécanique par liaison entre les particules.
OBS: ébauche : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.