English (Powder Metallurgy)
activated sintering [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sintering process during which the rate of sintering is increased, for example by addition of a substance to the powder or under the influence of the sintering atmosphere.
OBS: sintering : The thermal treatment of a powder or compact, at a temperature below the melting point of the main constituent, for the purpose of increasing its strength by the bonding together of its particles.
OBS: activated sintering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
frittage activé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement de frittage pendant lequel la vitesse de frittage est augmentée, par exemple, au moyen d'une substance ajoutée à la poudre ou sous l'influence de l'atmosphère de frittage.
OBS: frittage : Traitement thermique d'une poudre ou d'un comprimé, effectué à une température inférieure au point de fusion du constituant principal, dans le but d'accroître sa résistance mécanique par liaison entre les particules.
OBS: frittage activé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.