English (Applications of Automation; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
spotwelding robot [correct]; spot-welding robot [correct]
DEF: A robot used for spotwelding and consisting of three main parts : a mechanical structure comprising the body, arm and wrist; a welding tool; and a control unit. The mechanical structure serves to position the welding tool at any point within the working volume and orient the tool in any given direction so that it can perform the appropriate task.
OBS: An individual with no experience might think that a spot-welding robot and an arc-welding robot are the same but with different welding equipment. Actually, these are two different robotic systems; the control of spot-welding robot is based upon a point-to-point operation ... arc welding ... requires a continuous-path system.
French (Automatisation et applications; Usinage (Métallurgie))
robot de soudage par points [masculine noun]; robot de soudure par points [masculine noun]
CONT: Les robots peuvent mettre ensemble des choses isolées ou éparses; ce sont les robots d'assemblage [...]. Ils sont de divers types : robots de soudage (on dit aussi soudure) par points [...], robots de soudage à l'arc [...].