English (Powder Metallurgy)
sintered density [correct, standardized]
DEF: The density of an object in the sintered state.
OBS: sintering : The thermal treatment of a powder or compact, at a temperature below the melting point of the main constituent, for the purpose of increasing its strength by the bonding together of its particles.
OBS: sintered density: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
masse volumique frittée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse volumique d'un objet après frittage.
OBS: frittage : Traitement thermique d'une poudre ou d'un comprimé, effectué à une température inférieure au point de fusion du constituant principal, dans le but d'accroître sa résistance mécanique par liaison entre les particules.
OBS: masse volumique frittée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.