English (Morphology and General Physiology; Vessels (Medicine))
carotid sinus [correct]; carotid bulb [correct]
DEF: A widening of a carotid artery at its main branch point.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
sinus carotidien [correct, masculine noun]; bulbe carotidien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dilatation de l'artère carotide interne, juste au dessus de la bifurcation de l'artère carotide primitive.