English (Powder Metallurgy)
undersintering [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sintering at too low a temperature and/or for too short a time such that inferior properties result.
OBS: sintering : The thermal treatment of a powder or compact, at a temperature below the melting point of the main constituent, for the purpose of increasing its strength by the bonding together of its particles.
OBS: undersintering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
sous-frittage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Frittage à une température trop basse et/ou pendant un temps trop court entraînant des propriétés inférieures.
OBS: frittage : Traitement thermique d'une poudre ou d'un comprimé, effectué à une température inférieure au point de fusion du constituant principal, dans le but d'accroître sa résistance mécanique par liaison entre les particules.
OBS: sous-frittage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.