English (Powder Metallurgy)
infiltration [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of filling the pores of an unsintered or sintered object with a metal alloy of lower melting point than that of the object.
OBS: sintering : The thermal treatment of a powder or compact, at a temperature below the melting point of the main constituent, for the purpose of increasing its strength by the bonding together of its particles.
OBS: infiltration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
infiltration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de remplissage des pores d'un objet, fritté ou non, avec un métal ou un alliage ayant un point de fusion inférieur à celui de l'objet.
OBS: frittage : Traitement thermique d'une poudre ou d'un comprimé, effectué à une température inférieure au point de fusion du constituant principal, dans le but d'accroître sa résistance mécanique par liaison entre les particules.
OBS: infiltration : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.