English (Powder Metallurgy)
pressure sintering [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sintering with simultaneous application of pressure.
OBS: sintering : The thermal treatment of a powder or compact, at a temperature below the melting point of the main constituent, for the purpose of increasing its strength by the bonding together of its particles.
OBS: pressure sintering: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
frittage sous pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Frittage avec application simultanée d'une pression.
OBS: frittage : Traitement thermique d'une poudre ou d'un comprimé, effectué à une température inférieure au point de fusion du constituant principal, dans le but d'accroître sa résistance mécanique par liaison entre les particules.
OBS: frittage sous pression : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.