English (Pricing (Air Transport))
side trip
DEF: A part of the passenger’s itinerary for which a separate fare is charged but which interrupts another part of the passenger’s itinerary for which another through one way or half round trip fare is charged.
DEF: A journey in which the passenger departs from his main itinerary at an intermediate point en route, goes to one or more points off the main routing, returns to the same intermediate point, and then resumes his main journey.
French (Tarification (Transport aérien))
bretelle [feminine noun]; voyage auxiliaire [masculine noun]; détour [masculine noun]; parcours secondaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'itinéraire du passager pour laquelle un tarif séparé est perçu, mais qui interrompt une autre section de l'itinéraire du passager pour laquelle un autre tarif aller-simple direct ou demi aller-retour est appliqué.
DEF: Trajet effectué vers un point situé en dehors de la ligne principale du parcours.