English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport); Passenger Service (Rail Transport))
cars [correct, plural]; hauled stock [correct]; trailer stock [correct]
OBS: Freight cars or passenger cars.
OBS: A railway's rolling stock is divided in two main groups :"motive power" and "cars. "
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Trafic voyageurs (Transport par rail))
matériel remorqué [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Wagons ou voitures.
OBS: Le matériel roulant d'un chemin de fer se divise en deux groupes principaux : le «matériel moteur» et le «matériel remorqué».