English (Orbital Stations)
international transport rack [correct, officially approved]; ITR [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The International Transport Rack(ITR) ... launched inside the SPACEHAB Logistic Double Module (LDM), will offer the transport potential for various drawer payloads. Beside the provision of passive mechanical interfaces for lockers and different types of drawers up to 12 panel units (PU, 1PU = 4.45cm), the ITR will also be equipped with resources for power, cooling and data handling. The ITR features the support of the logistic ISS re-supply and the operation of user payloads during the flight to/from the ISS.
OBS: The ITR design is based on a modular concept and includes the capabilities necessary to operate active payloads : The main ITR functions are implemented in four units : Rack Structure Power Distribution Unit(PDU) [;] Thermal subsystem Command & Data handling subsystem(Laptop Unit).
OBS: international transport rack; ITR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
bâti de transport international [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ITR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bâti ITR [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le bâti de transport international (ITR) - Une initiative industrielle visant à améliorer la souplesse logistique entre l'ISS et la Terre.
OBS: bâti de transport international; ITR : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).