English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Hospital Furniture)
power wheelchair [correct]; electric wheelchair [correct]; power chair [correct]; powered wheelchair [correct]; electric power wheelchair [correct]; motorized wheelchair [correct]; electric-powered wheelchair [correct]; EPW [correct]; EPW
CONT: A power wheelchair, also referred to as a power chair or electric wheelchair, is a battery-powered and motorized alternative to a traditional manual wheelchair. Featuring powerful electric motors, power chairs are easily operated through the use of a power joystick. Electric wheelchairs allow the user to travel effortlessly without any assistance from another person.
OBS: There are three main types of power wheelchairs : travel/portable, full-size, and heavy-duty.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Mobilier d'hôpital)
fauteuil roulant électrique [correct, masculine noun]; fauteuil électrique [correct, masculine noun]; fauteuil roulant motorisé [correct, masculine noun]; fauteuil motorisé [correct, masculine noun]; chaise roulante électrique [avoid, calque, feminine noun]; chaise roulante motorisée [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
CONT: Le choix d'un fauteuil roulant électrique est souvent celui du médecin. Cet appareil est destiné à faciliter le quotidien et l'autonomie [d'une personne en situation de handicap].