English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
subreflector [correct]; sub-reflector [correct]; auxiliary reflector
DEF: A reflector which redirects the power radiated from the feed to the main reflector in the transmit direction and the power received from the main reflector to the feed in the receive direction.
OBS: Used in Casseg rain antennas.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
réflecteur secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; réflecteur auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; subréflecteur [masculine noun]; miroir auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun]; sous-réflecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réflecteur hertzien autre que le réflecteur principal d'une antenne qui en comprend plusieurs.