English (Military Tactics)
secondary attack [correct]
CONT: A commander normally groups his forces so as to provide for a main attack, secondary attack, and reserve. The secondary attack is allocated minimum essential combat power and has the missions of deceiving the enemy as to the location of the main attack, of forcing him to commit his reserve prematurely and at the wrong place, and of fixing enemy troops in position so they cannot be shifted to oppose the main attack.
French (Tactique militaire)
attaque secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] une attaque secondaire a été lancée au nord-ouest et les parachutistes allemands, qui risquent de se voir couper la retraite, se retirent d'Ortona.
PHR: lancer une attaque secondaire