English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; National and International Economics)
economic mutation [correct]
CONT: New economy logic is already flowing rapidly into the traditional sectors. Ultimately, the old economy and the new economy will become integrated. This economic mutation is linked to two main developments. The first is the exponential growth of the Internet. The Internet responds to the needs of economic actors in the global economy. And it further amplifies globalisation – of the economy, of people, and of ideas. The second is the growing power of information. Knowledge, ideas, brainpower, are becoming the world's main economic resource.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
mutation économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'économie mondiale toute entière est en pleine mutation. Montrer comment cette mutation économique est poussée par la circulation de plus en plus aisée des services à travers les frontières et par les connaissances, les informations et les idées qu'ils véhiculent, comment la technologie rend possible - voire inévitable - cette économie sans frontières, et comment les nouvelles institutions économiques internationales fondées sur des règles, deviennent des instruments indispensables pour gérer un monde où l'interconnexion et l'interdépendance des systèmes économiques, des cultures et des peuples n'ont jamais été aussi fortes.