English (Helicopters (Military); Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
rotor system [correct]
CONT: A helicopter "rotor system" is the unit that is composed of a hub and the blades attached to it. Each rotor is considered a separate system, and a helicopter may have more than one main rotor. There are three primary types of rotor systems : articulated, semi-rigid, and rigid.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Propulsion des aéronefs)
ensemble rotor [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] ensemble rotor sustentateur et queue [...]