English (IT Security)
object [correct, standardized]
DEF: An entity to which access is controlled.
OBS: Examples : A file, a program, an area of main storage; data collected and maintained about a person.
OBS: object: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Sécurité des TI)
objet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Entité dont l'accès est protégé.
OBS: Exemples : Fichier, programme, zone de mémoire principale, données collectées et mises à jour sur une personne.
OBS: objet : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].