English (Computer Programs and Programming)
intrinsic function [correct]; built-in procedure [correct]; intrinsic procedure [correct]
CONT: The availability of intrinsic functions clearly suggests the need for a parallel facility to permit the programmer to define his own procedures at the same time that he writes the referencing or main program.
CONT: for "intrinsic procedure" : Procedures in higher-level languages are of two types: intrinsic (or built-in) and programmer written. Intrinsic procedures are those provided with the language so that the programmer need only call them in his program and have them automatically invoked.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
fonction intrinsèque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fonctions intrinsèques [...] Elle permet de désigner, à l'intérieur d'une macro-définition, les paramètres de position figurant dans la macro-instruction d'appel.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
función intrínseca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Función suministrada por un programa, por ejemplo un programa en BASIC o FORTRAN, a diferencia de una función suministrada por el vendedor o fabricante.