English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
propulsion diesel engine [correct]
CONT: Breakdown of a ship's main propulsion diesel engine. The main diesel engine on a ship failed suddenly, with a crankcase explosion and substantial internal engine damage, only a few days after engine repair work had been carried out by the engine manufacturer.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
moteur diesel de propulsion [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «diésel».
OBS: diésel : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).