English (Cheese and Dairy Products; Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
milk tank; bulk tank [correct]; bulk milk tank [correct]; refrigerating bulk milk tank
DEF: Sanitary container used for cool and store milk in farm milkhouse.
CONT: Main requirements of a good bulk tank include ease of cleaning, an effective and trouble-free refrigeration unit and good insulation. The road tanker carries its own pump and the necessary sampling equipment.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie; Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
réservoir à lait [correct, masculine noun]; cuve à lait [correct, feminine noun]; bassin à lait [correct, masculine noun]; tank à lait [correct, masculine noun]; bac à lait [correct, masculine noun]; cuve réfrigérante [correct, feminine noun]; cuve de réfrigération [correct, feminine noun]; cuve réfrigérée [correct, feminine noun]; tank réfrigérant à lait [masculine noun]; tank réfrigérant [masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient collecteur calorifugé de grande contenance muni le plus souvent d'un système de refroidissement par serpentins intégrés.
OBS: La cuve à lait sert à stocker le lait en attendant le passage du camion de la laiterie.
OBS: Dans le domaine laitier, on ne précise pas toujours «à lait», puisqu'en contexte c'est sous-entendu.
Spanish (Productos lácteos; Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura))
tanque refrigerante de leche [correct, masculine noun]; tanque enfriador de leche [correct, masculine noun]; tanque de leche [masculine noun]