English (Wastewater Treatment)
coarse screening [correct]
CONT: Mechanical filtration is particularly suitable for large volumes of water and is used to remove very bulky suspended solids. Its main application is coarse screening and in providing protection for pump and network intakes.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
dégrossissage [correct, masculine noun]; dégrossissage mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La filtration mécanique est relative surtout aux grands débits d'eau et est destinée à l'élimination de matières en suspension très volumineuses. Elle effectue surtout un dégrossissage et est destinée également à la protection des aspirations de pompes ou de réseaux.