English (Pumps; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
water booster pump [correct]; booster pump [correct, officially approved]
CONT: In municipal fire pump applications, a water booster pump is often used to take water from a public service main or private use water system. The booster pump serves the purpose of increasing the existing water pressure to one suitable for the fire protection system.
OBS: booster pump: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Pompes; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
pompe de gavage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: pompe de gavage : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).