English (Turbines; Lubrication Technology; Shipbuilding)
main pump [correct]
CONT: The turbine shaft runs at high surface speed; consequently its bearings must be continuously supplied with oil. At least two oil pumps, a main pump and a standby driven by a separate power source, are usually provided on all but the smallest machines.
French (Turbines; Tribologie; Constructions navales)
pompe principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En plus de la pompe à huile principale, chaque turbine possède une pompe de réserve qui assure la distribution d'huile lors du démarrage et entre automatiquement en action lorsque la pompe principale fait défaut.