English (Scientific Research; Statistics; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
primary endpoint [correct, noun]
DEF: The main result that is measured at the end of a study to see if a given treatment worked ...
CONT: Primary endpoint(s) are typically efficacy measures that address the main research question.
OBS: [It is for example] the number of deaths or the difference in survival between the treatment group and the control group). What the primary endpoint will be is decided before the study begins.
French (Recherche scientifique; Statistique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
critère de jugement principal [correct, masculine noun]; critère d'évaluation principal [correct, masculine noun]; critère principal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'étude de faisabilité est un préalable pour construire l'hypothèse à tester et calculer le nombre de sujets nécessaires dans une étude comparative. À ce stade du développement, la détermination du critère de jugement principal est essentielle/fondamentale, car c'est ce critère qui permettra de mesurer l'efficacité du DM [dispositif médical]. Le critère doit être clinique et pertinent au regard de la pathologie et de l'action recherchée, comme la réduction de la mortalité ou d'une complication cliniquement mesurable.