English (Chemistry; Petrochemistry; Non-Surgical Treatment; Special-Language Phraseology)
hydrocarbon base [correct]
CONT: Penreco’s Versagel F-1000 gelled hydrocarbon base will provide an endless array of fragrance release possibilities that are only limited by the formulator’s imagination.
CONT: (Question of an exam) What is the main difference between a hydrocarbon ointment and an anhydrous absorption base like lanolin USP. Give an example of when the absorption base would be used instead of the hydrocarbon ointment. The main difference between an absorption base and a hydrocarbon base is that the absorption base contains surfactants that allow the incorporation of water.
CONT: Ointment bases can be classified by water content into four categories. I. Hydrocarbon bases (or oleaginous): Ointment bases of this type contain and absorb no water. They are prepared from vegetable fixed oils or animal fats, and may contain or include lard, olive oil, cottonseed oil, and other oils. All of these oils contain glycerides, and are subject to rancidification by oxidation. Many of these ingredients possess an unpleasant and unmaskable odor. White Petrolatum is the most common hydrocarbon base. ... II. Absorption bases (Emulsifiable Bases). ... III. Water-Removable Bases (Emulsion Bases). ... IV. Water-Soluble bases ...
French (Chimie; Chimie du pétrole; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
base d'hydrocarbure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Composition lubrifiante, avec ou sans additif, à base d'hydrocarbures.
CONT: Mesure d'interface dans une unité de déshydratation de GPL. [...] Si l'adsorbeur reçoit une quantité excessive d'eau, il doit être régénéré plus souvent, ce qui épuise ses granules, augmente la consommation de liquide de séchage à base d'hydrocarbure et accroît les coûts d'exploitation.
Spanish (Química; Petroquímica; Tratamiento sin cirugía; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
base de hidrocarburo [feminine noun]