English (Railroad Safety)
chocking device [correct]
CONT: Chocking devices—These portable devices weigh as little as 20 pounds, and can be applied to the rail, directly against the leading wheels of a train. They provide temporary blocking of that equipment. Chocking devices are more commonly used when securing trains on other than main track.
French (Sécurité (Transport par rail))
dispositif de calage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les dispositifs de calage –Ce sont des dispositifs portables qui pèsent aussi peu que 20 livres et peuvent être installés sur le rail, directement contre les roues de tête d’un train. Ils assurent un calage temporaire du matériel roulant. Les dispositifs de calage sont utilisés le plus souvent pour l’immobilisation de trains ailleurs que sur la voie principale.