English (Slaughterhouses; Meats and Meat Industries)
header [correct]
DEF: Any main carcass-hanging rail, as opposed to a siding or side rail.
French (Abattoirs; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
rail général [correct, masculine noun]; voie principale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La carcasse, placée sur le rail général, est ensuite entraînée par une chaîne sans fin munie de butées qui poussent les chariots.