English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
main track switch [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ... main track switches may be equipped with reflectorized lenses or targets of the prescribed color in lieu of lights.
OBS: main track switch : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Voies ferrées)
aiguille de voie principale [feminine noun, officially approved]; aiguillage de voie principale [masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: (...) on peut munir les aiguilles de voie principale de lentilles ou de disques réfléchissants de la couleur prescrite pour remplacer les feux.
OBS: aiguille de voie principale, aiguillage de voie principale : termes uniformisés par CP Rail.