English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
wye leg [correct]; leg of a wye [correct]
CONT: The derailed equipment covered the main track, 3 adjacent yard tracks, and the west leg of the wye, which is a triangular arrangement of tracks that can be used for turning rail equipment.
French (Voies ferrées)
branche de triangle de virage [correct, feminine noun]