English (Rail Transport Operations; Special-Language Phraseology)
clear the main track [correct, officially approved]
OBS: clear the main track : term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
libérer la voie principale [correct, officially approved]
OBS: libérer la voie principale : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.