English (Signage; Federal Administration)
body blade [correct]
DEF: The main extruded aluminum blade member, which is supported at each end by the edge rail and on which the snap-on back blade is attached.
OBS: This sign component was manufactured according to government specifications and is unique to the federal government signage system.
French (Signalisation (panneaux); Administration fédérale)
profilé principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce principale en aluminium soutenue à chaque extrémité par un montant tubulaire et sur laquelle vient se fixer le profilé arrière à pression.
OBS: Cette pièce a été fabriquée selon les spécifications du gouvernement fédéral et est propre à son système de signalisation.