English (Presses (Machinery); Plastics Manufacturing)
main ram
OBS: downstroke press : hydraulic press in which the main ram is above the moving table and operates downward.
French (Presses (Machines); Plasturgie)
piston principal [masculine noun]
OBS: presse descendante : presse hydraulique dans laquelle le piston principal est situé au-dessus du plateau, la pression étant appliquée par un mouvement descendant du piston.