English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
flock [correct]; fiber flock [correct]; fibre flock [correct]
DEF: The material obtained by reducing textile fibers to fragments by cutting or grinding.
OBS: There are two main types : precision cut flock, where all fiber lengths are approximately equal, and random cut flock, where the fibers are ground or chopped to produce a range of lengths.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
floc [correct, masculine noun]; flock [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau obtenu par réduction de fibres textiles en fragments au moyen de coupage ou de broyage.
CONT: Il y a deux types principaux de flocs : coupage précis de flocs où toutes les fibres sont approximativement de longueurs égales et coupage au hasard où les fibres sont broyées ou craquées produisant une large gamme de longueurs.