English (Wastewater Treatment)
variable-flow treatment [correct]
CONT: Perfect adaptation to variable-flow treatments because of the recycling/main flow-ratio over a large range of outputs.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
traitement à débit variable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une parfaite adaptation aux traitements à débit variable du fait de la proportionnalité du recyclage au débit principal, dans une large gamme de débits.