English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
scaffolding crane [correct]; scaffold crane
DEF: A lifting apparatus especially made to be fit at top of scaffolding.
CONT: Our model is of a Scaffolding Crane. The main objective of this project was to devise a way to elevate roughly 300 pounds of equipment from the floor to the top of the scaffolding. The maximum range the transporter must move is from the floor up to the top of the fourth tier of scaffolding or 16 feet.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
grue d'échafaudage [feminine noun]
DEF: Petite grue spécialement conçue pour être fixée en partie supérieure d'un échafaudage.
OBS: Scaffolding winch / treuil d'échafaudage.