English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature)
numbered duck [correct]; number duck [correct]
DEF: Numbered duck: Fabric weight designated by numbers based on linear yard of cloth 22" in width.
CONT: Duck : A term applied to a wide range of medium and heavyweight fabrics, commonly made of cotton, including the heaviest and strongest of all single-woven fabrics. There are three main types : number duck, army-type duck and flat duck.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus)
grosse toile de coton [correct, feminine noun]; toile lourde de coton [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Certaines usines textiles, pour désigner le « numbered duck », emploient le terme français « toile lourde de coton ».