English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Geology)
standard soil [correct, standardized]
DEF: Field-collected soil whose main properties(e. g. pH, texture, organic matter content) are within a known range.
OBS: standard soil: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols; Géologie)
sol type [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sol prélevé sur le terrain dont les principales propriétés (par exemple pH, texture, teneur en matières organiques) se situent dans une gamme connue.
OBS: sol type : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).