English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
preconnected hoseline [correct]; pre-connected hoseline [correct]
DEF: The primary hoseline used for fire attack by most fire departments.
OBS: These hoselines are connected to a discharge valve and placed in an area other than the main hose bed. Preconnected hoselines generally range from 50 to 250 feet(15 m to 75 m) in length.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
tuyau déjà raccordé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les établissements de tuyaux déjà raccordés sont les principaux établissements que la plupart des services d'incendie utilisent dans la lutte contre l'incendie. Ces tuyaux sont raccordés à un robinet de refoulement et placés dans une zone autre que celle du compartiment principal de rangement de tuyaux.