English (Hydraulic Turbines)
hydraulic turbine [correct]; hydroturbine [correct]; water turbine
DEF: A machine in which the energy of a moving mass of water or other fluid is converted to mechanical work.
CONT: Hydraulic turbines find their major application in the exploitation of natural water heads, produced by damming of rivers, where they are coupled to generators to provide hydroelectric power.
OBS: The main types of water turbines are : the Pelton wheel for high heads, the Francis turbine for low to medium heads, and the Kaplan turbine for a wide range of heads.
French (Turbines hydrauliques)
turbine hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]; turbine à eau [feminine noun]
CONT: Turbine hydraulique. [...] Une turbine est à axe vertical ou horizontal, à passage axial ou radial. On distingue également les turbines à action, dans lesquelles les pressions à l'entrée et à la sortie de la roue mobile sont les mêmes (turbine Pelton), et les turbines à réaction, dans lesquelles la pression à l'entrée est plus grande que la pression à la sortie de la roue (turbine Francis).
Spanish (Turbinas hidraúlicas)
turbina hidráulica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las turbinas hidráulicas se usan casi exclusivamente (acopladas con un alternador) para convertir en energía eléctrica la fuerza viva del agua que pasa, a través de ellas, de un nivel a otro inferior.