English (Computer Memories; Computer Programs and Programming)
real storage [correct, see observation, standardized]; real memory [correct, see observation, standardized]; processor storage [correct]
DEF: The main storage in a virtual storage system.
OBS: Physically, real storage and main storage are identical. Conceptually, however, real storage represents only parts of the range of addresses available to the user of a virtual storage system.
OBS: real storage; real memory: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
mémoire réelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mémoire centrale dans un système à mémoire virtuelle.
OBS: mémoire réelle : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Programas y programación (Informática))
memoria real [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento real [correct, masculine noun]; almacenamiento del procesador [correct, masculine noun]; memoria de la unidad de proceso [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Memoria principal de una computadora (ordenador) en los sistemas de almacenamiento virtual.