English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Special-Language Phraseology)
random cut [correct]
CONT: Flock : The material obtained by reducing textile fibers to fragments by cutting or grinding. There are two main types : precision cut flock, where all fiber lengths are approximately equal, and random cut flock, where the fibers are ground or chopped to produce a range of lengths.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
coupage au hasard [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Floc : Matériau obtenu par réduction de fibres textiles en fragments au moyen de coupage ou de broyage. Il y a deux types principaux de flocs : coupage précis de flocs où toutes les fibres sont approximativement de longueurs égales et coupage au hasard où les fibres sont broyées ou craquées produisant une large gamme de longueurs.