English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
multiple input multiple output radar [correct]; multiple-input multiple-output radar [correct]; multi-input multi-output radar [correct]; MIMO radar [correct]
CONT: ... the MIMO(multiple input multiple output) radar concept aims at improving radar performances and in particular its ability to achieve simultaneous surveillance over a wide domain while optimizing the resolution in the angular, range and Doppler dimensions.... the main characteristics and challenges of MIMO radar are described : basic principles(transmission waveforms and processing) ;impact on radar operational performances...
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar MIMO [correct, masculine noun]; radar à entrées et sorties multiples [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [L']architecture à voies d'émission multiples (et indépendantes) permet de s'intéresser de nouveau au radar MIMO, mais cette fois en longueurs d'onde déci ou centimétriques, avec des antennes émission/réception compactes. [...] Le but est d'améliorer les performances du radar, et en particulier sa capacité à assurer simultanément plusieurs fonctions (mesures) tout en garantissant des caractéristiques optimales du point de vue de la résolution (angles, distance et Doppler).
OBS: MIMO : de l'anglais «multi-input multi-output».