English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
interior snowpack [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Surface hoar is commonly found in the interior snowpack. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: [...] the interior ranges of British Columbia [...] include the following mountain ranges : Monashee, Purcell, Selkirk and Cariboo. These interior ranges have a very characteristic snowpack that is referred to as an interior snowpack. There are three main types of snowpack referred to in a geographical sense : coastal snowpack, interior snowpack, and Rockies snowpack.
OBS: interior snowpack: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
manteau neigeux des chaînes de montagnes intérieures [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On trouve du givre de surface dans le manteau neigeux des chaînes de montagnes intérieures. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Les chaînes de montagnes intérieures de la Colombie-Britannique comprennent les chaînes Monashee, Purcell, Selkirk et Cariboo. Ces chaînes ont un manteau neigeux très particulier mais différent du manteau neigeux côtier et de celui des Rocheuses.
OBS: manteau neigeux des chaînes de montagnes intérieures : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.