English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
main range [correct]
CONT: Main ranges of the Rockies.
OBS: Usually used in the plural.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
chaînon principal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaînons principaux des Rocheuses.
OBS: Habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.